Shortlist announced for the 2016 CENE Awards

The shortlist for this year’s Constructing Excellence North East Awards, celebrating the excellent projects and amazing people of the North East construction industry, has been revealed.

The awards, which are a significant event in the North East’s built environment calendar, recognise individuals and companies alike and will this year take place on Friday June 10 at Newcastle Gosforth Marriot Hotel.

This year there are 12 awards up for grabs, including integration and collaborative working, leadership and people development, sustainability, SME of the year, innovation, value and project of the year.

Catriona Lingwood, Chief Executive of Constructing Excellence in the North East, said: “Our awards celebrate the achievements from the North East construction industry and every year we are impressed with the standard of entries and this year is no exception.”

Over the last 12 years, the awards have grown significantly with over 500 people regularly turning out to witness the best of the region’s construction industry being recognised for their efforts.

Ian Storer, Director of Corepeople Recruitment, headline sponsor of the awards for a sixth consecutive year, said: “These awards have built up a reputation as the North East’s premier construction event and I am delighted to be involved with the judging panel. It is great to see that the projects and nominations which have been shortlisted are of a high calibre and I am sure the judges will have a tough time deciding on the winners”

The winner of each category will go on to compete in the national Constructing Excellence Awards, held in London on Friday November 4 at the London Marriott Grosvenor Square.

Tickets for the awards are still available and can be bought as individual places or tables of ten. To book please contact Leanne McAngus on 0191 5007880 or email leanne@cene.org.uk

The 2016 shortlist is as follows:

Heritage Sponsored by Atlas Cloud

Felton Park Glasshouse & Potting Shed – Calibre Metalwork Ltd, Cheshire Stained Glass Ltd, MGM Ltd, Spencer & Dower Chartered Architects LLP and Mr & Mrs Maxwell
Fulwell Sound Mirror – Beaumont Brown Architects, Limestone Landscapes and Sunderland City Council Partnership, Specialised Contracting Services Ltd and Landscape Management Services Ltd
Byker Wall Refurbishment – Byker Community Trust, Keepmoat, OpenView and Your Homes Newcastle
Morison Hall – Thirteen Group, NDC Trust, Esh Property Services, St Astier and Colin Waterson Joinery 
BIM Project of the Year Sponsored by Esh Group

National Biologics Manufacturing Centre – Interserve Construction Limited, Centre for Process Innovation, ArchiallNorr, SES Engineering Services and BGP
Priority Schools Building Programme, North East Schools – AHR Architects, Galliford Try, DESCO, SES Engineering Services and Curtins

Innovation Sponsored by Northumbrian Water Group

A-one+ Area 14 – A-one+, Highways England, Aggregate Industries, Highway Resource Solutions, Lane Rental and Recomac
Cundall
Thirteen Group Headquarters Office
– +3 Architecture, Thirteen Group, Identity Consult, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Muse Developments, Esh Construction and Overbury
Atlas Cloud 3D Virtualisation Platform – Atlas Cloud and Nomitech

Leadership & People Development Sponsored by CIOB North East
Esh Group
Cundall
Hodgson Sayers
McNally & Thompson (UK Contracts) Ltd

Health & Safety Sponsored by Association for Project Safety
Applebridge Construction Ltd
Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd

SME of the Year Sponsored by Muckle LLP

Blake Hopkinson Architecture
McNally & Thompson (UK Contracts) Ltd
GRADONARCHITECTURE
Portland Consulting Engineers
Gus Robinson Developments

Integration & Collaborative Working Sponsored by FaulknerBrowns Architects

Fellgate Flood Alleviation Scheme – South Tyneside Council, Northumbrian Water Group, MWH Global, Esh Group, Turner & Townsend and Environment Agency
NWG Air Products 2 and Train A & B NIM Refurbishment – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, Interserve Construction Ltd, AMEC Foster Wheeler
West Lane Hospital Redevelopment – Turner & Townsend, Tees, Esk and Wear Valley NHS Foundation Trust, DKS Architects, CAD21 Ltd, Billinghurst George & Partners, Parsons Brinckerhoff and Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd
Water UK Programme – Standard for Security Arrangements for Operational Assets (SSAOA) 2008 – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, JN Bentley, Grontmij, AMEC

Value Sponsored by Watson Burton

STEM Training Centre, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough College, Bond Bryan, Cundall, Redbox Design, 3E, RPS Group and Ares
Boho 5, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Council, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Driver Group and Southern Green
Rosedale Court, Portland Green – IDPartnership Northern, Metnor Property Group, Metnor Construction, Norstead Ltd and Patrick Parsons
Claremont Park, Hartlepool – Thirteen Group, Gus Robinson Developments, Identity Consult and JDDK
Beresford Crescent – Thirteen Group, Keepmoat, Identity Consult and BSBA Architects
The Percy Hedley Hydrotherapy Pool and Bradbury View Children’s Home – GRADONARCHITECTURE, The Percy Hedley Foundation, Identity Consult, Portland Consulting Engineers, Tolent Construction and RPS Group
The Elms Extra Care scheme – Cestria Community Housing, Keepmoat, Identity Consult, JDDK and Durham County Council
Hume and Nolan House – Thirteen Group, Keepmoat, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Portland Consulting Engineers, Kyoob, Classic Lifts and Lerch Bates/ Movveo

The Legacy – Sustainability Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft

Boho 5, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Council, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Driver Group and Southern Green
Eaga House – +3 Architecture, Jomast Developments Ltd, SHED, Nathanial Lichfield & Partners and Jackson Coulson Partnership
Cundall
Rosedale Court, Portland Green – IDPartnership – Northern, Metnor Property Group, Metnor Construction, Norstead Ltd and Patrick Parsons
Fellgate Flood Alleviation Scheme – South Tyneside Council, Northumbrian Water Group, MWH, Esh Group, Turner & Townsend and Environment Agency
Willmott Dixon Construction
Chirton House, Byker – Byker Community Trust and Gentoo Construction
The Woodlands – Shotley Bridge – Story Homes

Client of the Year Sponsored by Ward Hadaway

The Percy Hedley Foundation
Royal Grammar School

Achiever of the Year Sponsored by Bond Dickinson LLP

** This will be announced at the Awards ceremony on June 10th**

Project of the Year Sponsored by Corepeople Recruitment

Civils: Morpeth Flood Alleviation Scheme – Balfour Beatty, Environment Agency, Northumberland County Council, CH2M, Turner & Townsend, JBA Consulting and Ryder Landscape Consultants
Fellgate Flood Alleviation Scheme – South Tyneside Council, Northumbrian Water Group, MWH, Esh Group, Turner & Townsend and Environment Agency

Building:
Boho5 – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Council, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Driver Group and Southern Green
Parsons Building, Newcastle College – BAM Construction, Newcastle College, Turner & Townsend, DESCO and Red Box Design
Thirteen Group Headquarters – +3 Architecture, Thirteen Group, Identity Consult, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Muse Developments, Esh Construction and Overbury
The Malings, East Bank – Cundall, Carillion Igloo Ltd, Cany Ash & Robert Sakula, Knight Frank, Gleeds, Civic Engineering, Max Fordham, Buro Four and GentooTolent Construction
University of Sunderland Sciences Complex – FaulknerBrowns Architects, University of Sunderland, Identity Consult and Clugston Construction
The Tilery Investment Project – Thirteen Group, Keepmoat, Ground Works North East & Cumbria and Brambledown
Hebburn Community Hub – Willmott Dixon Construction, South Tyneside Council, FaulknerBrowns Architects, DESCO, Mott MacDonald Group Ltd, Scape Group
Dfe Office Development, Darlington – Willmott Dixon Construction, Darlington Borough Council, Napper Architects, 3E Structural & Civil Engineers, TGA Consulting Engineers and Scape Group
Refurbishment of Seven Stories – The National Centre for Children’s Books – Turner & Townsend, Seven Stories, Northern Bear Building Services Ltd, ADP Architecture, Kyoob and Michael Grubb Studio
Live Theatre, Live Works Development – Turner & Townsend, Live Theatre, Brims Construction, Flanagan Lawrence, Tench Maddison Ash Architects LLP, Avoca Consulting Engineers, CK21 Consultants, Oobe Landscape Architects, Michael Grubb Studio, Leybourne Urwin Ltd and Veale Nixon Ltd
National Biologics Manufacturing Centre – Interserve Construction Limited, Centre  for Process Innovation, ArchialNORR, SES Engineering Services, Billinghurst George & Partners, Turner & Townsend, Faithful+Gould and Iris.
Consett Academy & Leisure Centre – Carillion, Durham County Council, Seymour Harris and SES Engineering Services.