Winners of the 2016 Awards Announced

3O0A2158 The best of the North East construction industry was recognised at the twelfth 2016 Constructing Excellence in the North East (CENE) Awards last Friday (June 10).

The awards celebrate all that is exceptional in the region’s construction industry and recognise those high-flying individuals and organisations leading the way in construction.

Attended by over 550 construction professionals, the awards recognised individuals and organisations across 13 awards categories this year including, integration and collaborative working, leadership and people development, sustainability, SME, innovation, value and the prestigious project of the year.

Catriona Lingwood, Chief Executive of CENE, said: “This year the calibre of entries was to a high standard and I am extremely impressed with the quality of work produced by the regions individuals and organisations”.

“These awards showcase only the very best and they continue to set the benchmark for the rest of the industry. All those recognised on the night should be exceptionally proud of their achievements.”

Each category winner will join the other regional winners at the national final in London in November, giving them an opportunity to receive further recognition on a national acclaim.

Ian Storer, Director of Corepeople Recruitment, headline sponsor of the awards for the sixth year running, said: “These awards have built up a reputation as one of the must-attend events in the North East construction sector. It is a great opportunity to celebrate what is great about the industry.”

The awards have gone from strength to strength over the past 12 years, with the number of awards, standard of entries and number of attendees. We are overjoyed with the occasion it has created and wish to recognised all the winners throughout the last 12 years as they should be proud to have been involved.

John McGovern, Head of Asset Delivery at Northumbrian Water and Chair of CENE, said: “Our awards are growing year on year and are very important to us as an organisation.

“Our mission is to deliver improved industry performance resulting in a demonstrably better built environment in the region.  All of our entrants have all shown their commitment to this cause and we celebrate our winners as shining examples of best practice. Well done to all those concerned.”

Guests at this year’s awards also enjoyed a raffle to support the Lighthouse Construction Industry Charity which was originally set up in Whitley Bay back in 1956. Prizes included a Fortnum & Mason hamper and over £3,000 was raised on the evening.

The Lighthouse Construction Industry Charity has been providing emergency financial assistance to the construction community since 1956. It exists to provide emergency financial assistance, welfare and wellbeing advice and emotional and legal support to the construction industry workforce and their families in times of hardship and stress.  Sarah Sidey, Chair of the North East regional committee commented “I would like to thank everyone for their generous donations to help support, as well as raise the profile in the region of the Lighthouse Club.”

“We are delighted to be celebrating our 60th Anniversary this year with 60 challenges taking place across the UK to help us raise £1.5 Million for the charity and the money raised at the CENE Awards will go towards our target.”

The 2016 winners and highly commended list is as follows:

Heritage
Sponsored by Atlas Cloud

Highly Commended: Felton Park Glasshouse & Potting Shed – Calibre Metalwork Ltd, Cheshire Stained Glass Ltd, MGM Ltd, Spencer & Dower Chartered Architects LLP and Mr & Mrs Maxwell

Winner: Fulwell Sound Mirror – Beaumont Brown Architects, Limestone Landscapes and Sunderland City Council Partnership, Specialised Contracting Services Ltd and Landscape Management Services Ltd

BIM Project of the Year
Sponsored by Esh Group

Winner: Priority Schools Building Programme, North East Schools – AHR Architects, Galliford Try, DESCO, SES Engineering Services and Curtins

Innovation
Sponsored by Northumbrian Water Group

Highly Commended: Atlas Cloud 3D Virtualisation Platform – Atlas Cloud and Nomitech

Winner: A-one+ Area 14 – A-one+, Highways England, Aggregate Industries, Highway Resource Solutions, Lane Rental and Recomac

Leadership & People Development
Sponsored by CIOB North East

Winner: Esh Group

Health & Safety
Sponsored by Association for Project Safety

Winner: Applebridge Construction Ltd

SME
Sponsored by Muckle LLP

Highly Commended: Gus Robinson Developments

Winner: McNally & Thompson (UK Contracts) Ltd

Integration & Collaborative Working
Sponsored by FaulknerBrowns Architects

Winner: Water UK Programme – Standard for Security Arrangements for Operational Assets (SSAOA) 2008 – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, JN Bentley, Grontmij, AMEC

Value
Sponsored by Watson Burton

Winner: The Percy Hedley Hydrotherapy Pool and Bradbury View Children’s Home – GRADONARCHITECTURE, The Percy Hedley Foundation, Identity Consult, Portland Consulting Engineers, Tolent Construction and RPS Group

The Legacy – Sustainability
Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft

Highly Commended: Cundall

Winner: Fellgate Flood Alleviation Scheme – South Tyneside Council, Northumbrian Water Group, MWH, Esh Group, Turner & Townsend and Environment Agency

Client of the Year
Sponsored by Ward Hadaway

Winner: The Percy Hedley Foundation

Achiever of the Year
Sponsored by Bond Dickinson LLP

Winner: Andrew Kitson, Nominated by Four Housing Group and Employed by GentooTolent

Project of the Year
Sponsored by Corepeople Recruitment


Civils Project of the Year Winner: Morpeth Flood Alleviation Scheme –
Balfour Beatty, Environment Agency, Northumberland County Council, CH2M, Turner & Townsend, JBA Consulting and Ryder Landscape Consultants

Building Project of the Year Highly Commended: Parsons Building, Newcastle College – BAM Construction, Newcastle College, Turner & Townsend, DESCO and Red Box Design

Building Project of the Year Winner: Hebburn Community Hub – Willmott Dixon Construction, South Tyneside Council, FaulknerBrowns Architects, DESCO, Mott MacDonald Group Ltd, Scape Group