CE BREConstructing Excellence National 2016 Awards – Shortlist

Young Achiever – G4C

Natacha Redon (North East)
Mike Reader (East Mids)
Charlotte Homer (West Mids)
Oliver Caunt (South West)
Ben Llewellyn (East of England)
Katy Murray (South East)
Ged Ayres (Yorkshire & Humber)
Michael Norris (North West)
Sara Hedd Ifan (Wales)

Purple_logo_RLLeadership & People Development
Sponsored by Heathrow Airports Ltd

Esh Group (North East)
Good to Gold, Woodhead Group (East Mids)
Lift & Engineering Services (West Mids)
Atrium Studio (South West)
RG Carter Ltd (East of England)
Lift & Engineering Services (South East)
Costain – M1 Smart Motorway J28-31 (Yorkshire & Humber)
iSTEM Centre, Prestons College (North West)
Lendlease North Wales Prison Project (Wales)

Integration & Collaborative Working

Water UK Programme – Standard for Security Arrangements for Operational Assets 2008 (North East)
Heart of the Campus (HTOC) Development (East Mids)
West Midlands BIM Framework (West Mids)
The Green Build Hub (South West)
Blackdale Residences, UEA (East of England)
Commerical Directors Forum (South East)
Huddersfield Royal Infirmary (Yorkshire & Humber)
Liverpool Schools Investment Programme (North West)
North Wales Construction Framework (Wales)

APS Black logo 2015Health & Safety
Sponsored by Association for Project Safety (APS)

Applebridge Construction Ltd (North East)
A14 Kettering Junction 9 to 7 Project (East Mids)
Lift & Engineering Services (West Mids)
The Flagship (South West)
Stoke Quay, Ipswich (East of England)
Safety 2015 & Beyond (South East)
bmJV M1 Jn39-42 Smart Motorway (Yorkshire & Humber)
Farnworth Tunnel (North West)
Kier Construction Western & Wales (Wales)

The Legacy – Sustainability

Fellgate Flood Alleviation Scheme (North East)
Montague House (East Mids)
One Planet Company (West Mids)
The Truro Eastern (Tregurra) Park & Ride (South West)
Wallasea Wild Coast (East of England)
Elmsbrook, North West Bicester (South East)
Lovell Partnerships (Yorkshire & Humber)
Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Buway (North West)
B&Q Eco Learning Store (Wales)

DACB_Beachcroft_standalonelogo_CMYK green - CopyInnovation
Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft LLP 

Aone+ Area 14 (North East)
Good to Gold, Woodhead Group (East Mids)
Virtual Acoustic Reality (West Mids)
The Drawing Studio (South West)
The Enterprise Centre, UEA, Norwich (East of England)
Hursley Wet Waste Processing Facility (South East)
ARC T-Barrier (Yorkshire & Humber)
Knowledge Transfer Partnership – Life Cycle Costing in Construction (North West)
coBuilder (Wales)

Value

The Percy Hedley Hydrotherapy Pool & Bradbury View Childrens Home (North East)
Rethinking Housing Delivery (East Mids)
Sandwell Council (West Mids)
Weir House (South West)
United Reform Church (East of England)
Leisure Energy Sustainable Savings (South East)
National Major Projects Framework West Yorkshire Smart Motorways Team (Yorkshire & Humber)
Cyfarthfa Retail Park Development (Wales)

Heritage

Fulwell Sound Mirror (North East)
Marble Hall (East Mids)
RSC Swan Wing (West Mids)
Cannington Court (South West)
Boardman House (East of England)
The Half-Moon Reservoir De-Silting Works (Yorkshire & Humber)
Revealing the Roch (North West)

SME of the Year

McNally & Thompson (UK Contracts) Ltd (North East)
BE Design Ltd (East Mids)
O’Brien Contractors Limited (West Mids)
Helm Construction (South West)
Extremis Technology (East of England)
Cheesmur Building Contractors (South East)
CGL (Card Geotechnics Limited) (Yorkshire & Humber)
Manchester and Cheshire Construction Co. Ltd. (North West)
Cambria Consulting (Wales)
Andrew Scott Ltd (Wales)

Achiever of the Year

Andrew Kitson (North East)
Paul Fowles (South West)
Dayle Bayliss (East of England)
Jacqueline O’Donovan (South East)
John Gittins (Yorkshire & Humber)
Anthony Rees (Wales)

Client of the Year

The Percy Hedley Foundation (North East)
Leicester City Council (East Mids)
WM Housing (West Mids)
Merlin Housing Society (South West)
Big Sky Developments (East of England)
Peabody Trust – Property Services (South East)
TPP Ltd (Yorkshire & Humber)
Wigan Council (North West)
South & Mid Wales Collaborative Construction Framework (Wales)

BIM Project of the Year

Priority Schools Building Programme, North East Schools (North East)
The Meadows Project (East Mids)
Habberley Learning Campus (West Mids)
The Faculty of Business & Law Building, University of the West of England (South West)
Land Rover BAR Americas Cup HQ & Facilities Building (South East)
East Riding Leisure Bridlington (Yorkshire & Humber)
4D BIM for Track Renewals (North West)
Holywell Learning Campus (Wales)

Project of the Year
**This category will be split into two sub-categories, Civils and Buildings**

Hebburn Community Hub (North East)
Morpeth Flood Alleviation Scheme (north East)
The Greestone Centre (East Mids)
New Street Station (West Mids)
Cheltenham Racecourse (South West)
Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau (South West)
Wallasea Wild Coast (East of England)
The Allen Building, Downview Primary School (South East)
Broomhill Sands and Coastal Defence Scheme (South East)
Great Yorkshire Way (Yorkshire & Humber)
Factory 2050 (Yorkshire & Humber)
Farnworth Tunnel (North West)
A465 Dualling Section 3 – Delivering more than just a road (Wales)
Noah’s Ark Childrens Hospital for Wales Phase 2 (Wales)

If you would like to book tickets to attend the Awards ceremony on November 4, please go to the events section of the website.