Print
Heritage
Sponsored by Thirteen Group

– Dunston Staiths Restoration – Owen Pugh Construction, Tyne & Wear Building Preservation Trust, Blackett-Ord Conservation Ltd, RNJ Partnership LLP, HBPW Consulting Ltd and MH Southern

– Hexham Abbey – William Anelay Ltd, Hexham Abbey Heritage, Purcell LLP, Turner & Townsend and RNJ Partnership LLP

– Exhibition Park, Newcastle upon Tyne – Esh Construction, Newcastle City Council, Southern Green, Atkins, Artis Consulting Ltd, Steel River Consultants Ltd and Faithful+Gould

– Newcastle Central Station Redevelopment – Mott MacDonald, Network Rail, Galliford Try, Ryder Architecture, Jackson Coulson Partnership and Classic Masonry

– Dukesfield Smelters and Carriers Project – Kevin Doonan Architect Ltd, The Friends of the North Penines, Heritage Consolidation Ltd, The archaeological Practice and Conchie & Co.

– Tees Transporter Bridge Enhancements – Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering and Middlesbrough Council

NCBF

Young Achiever of the Year
Sponsored by Northern Counties Builders Federation

– Steve Burdett
– Jenna Graham
– Christopher Richards
– Adam Readhead
– Matthew Jowsey

CIOB Logo

 BIM Project of the Year

Sponsored by CIOB North East

– Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture

– National Biologics Manufacturing Centre – Interserve Construction Limited, Centre Process Innovation, National Biologics Manufacturing Centre, Archialnorr, Shepherd Engineering Services and BGP

– MASH Purveyors – Howard Russell Construction, Northland PM, In Architecture and Feasibility

– Stephenson Quarter Crowne Plaza Hotel – Galliford Try, Shepherd Engineering Services, Clouston Group, _space Architects, BIM Technologies, Mott MacDonald, Chemplas and DESCO

– AkzoNobel, Project Fresco – Cundall, AkzoNobel, Sir Robert McAlpine and Ryder Architecture

154
Innovation
Sponsored by Northumbrian Water Group

Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture

– The Core, Science Central – FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpine

– TRACERCO – Gradon Architecture, TRACERCO, Clugston Construction, Billinghurst George & Partners and Castle Building Services

– Wardley Gate Care Centre – Gentoo Construction, Gary Lewis Care Group and Identity Consult

– Science Central Enabling Works (Coal Extraction) – Mott MacDonald, Science Central, Hall Construction Services Limited and WSP Group

– Arch, The Northumberland Development Company – Arch and Space Group

– Lynwood House, Lanchester, County Durham – Derwentside Homes, Faithful+Gould, Edwards Architecture, Galliford Try Partnerships North, Elvet Consultants and Homes and communities Agency

– Stonbury Community Portal – Stonbury and Northumbrian Water Group

esh construction CMYK

Leadership & People Development
Sponsored by Esh Construction

– Willmott Dixon Construction
– Armed Forces Employability Pathway (AFEP)
– Cundall

APS

Health & Safety
Sponsored by Association for Project Safety

** The winner of this Award will be announced on May 8th **

Gentoo Logo 2014New Gentoo Logo 2012
SME
Sponsored by Gentoo Group 

– Desco (Design & Consultancy) Ltd
– McNally & Thompson
– InterCeil Limited
– Gradon Architecture
– Hodgson Sayers Ltd
– Gus Robinson Developments
– TurneyWylde Construction

Landscape LLP Logo White - 300 dpi
Integration & Collaborative Working
Sponsored by Watson Burton LLP

– County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service: Estates Improvement Programme – Napper Architects Ltd, County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, Ec Harris, Cundall, Kyoob, Hedley Planning Services Ltd, Interserve Construction, Robertson Group, Bowmer & Kirkland Ltd, T Manners & Sons Ltd and ISG Plc

– National Biologics Manufacturing Centre (NBMC) Project – Interserve Construction Ltd, Centre for Process Innovation (CPI), Turner & Townsend, Shepherd Engineering Services and Archialnorr

– Northumbrian Water Group – Accelerated Flooding Programme – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, Amec Foster Wheeler, Grontmij, MWH Global, Mott MacDonald, Lumdsen & Carroll, Seymour Civil Engineering and Owen Pugh GDC

Elliott Associates Logo
Value
Sponsored by Elliott Associates 

Redcar Leisure & Community Heart – Willmott Dixon Construction, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council, +3 Architecture, AFLS + P, Buro Happold Limited, Sweet Group and Deloitte LLP

– Havelock Park (Accommodation for Older people) – Keepmoat, Coast & Country Housing and Shuttleworth Picknett & Associates LLP

– Procure 21 Partnership –Laing O’Rourke and NTW NHS Foundation Trust – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture

– North Tyneside Living – Mott MacDonald and North Tyneside Council

– Lynwood House, Lanchester, County Durham – Derwentside Homes,  Edwards Architecture, Galliford Try Partnerships North, Elvet Consultants and Homes and Communities Agency

– Boho 5, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Borough Council, European Regional Development Fund, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed and Parsons Brinckerhoff

– Thirteen Group Headquarters Office, Stockton-on-Tees – Esh Construction, Muse Developments, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Buro Happold and Colour Urban Design Limited

– Cuthbert House – Gentoo Construction, Helios, Durham Diocese and Napper Architects

– INTU Eldon Square Scheme 4 – Cundall, INTU Properties PLC, Leslie Jones Architects, Sir Robert McAlpine and Thornton Firkin

– Sir Peter Vardy Enterprise Centre @ Thornbeck College – Turner & Townsend, North East Autism Society, Northern Bear Building Services Limited, Greenwell Design and Kinetic Engineers

DACB_Beachcroft_standalonelogo_CMYK blue - Copy
The Legacy – Sustainability
Sponsored by  DAC Beachcroft LLP

– The Core, Science Central – FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpine

– Billingham Library & Customer Service Centre  – Interserve Construction Ltd,  Stockton Borough Council and Billinghurst George & Partners

– Kennedy Gardens – Thirteen Group, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Elliott Associates, Wates Living Space, Portland Consulting Engineers and Kyoob

– Conversion of St Francis of Assisi Church – Elliott Associates, St Anthony of Padua Community Association, Red Box Design group, Koru Property Services and Portland Consulting Engineers

– Regeneration of Minors Crescent Area of Darlington – Endeavour Housing Association, Esh Property Services and Darlington Borough Council

– Cundall

WH Logo Colour CMYK - jpeg

Client of the Year
Sponsored by Ward Hadaway

– County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service (CDDFRS)
– Stockton Borough Council
– Merchant Anglo (AP) Property Holdings Ltd (a Special Purpose Vehicle subsidiary of Merchant Place Developments Ltd)
– Thirteen Group

BD_Logo_Blk_300dpi

Achiever of the Year
Sponsored by Bond Dickinson LLP

** The winner of this category will be announced at the Awards dinner on Friday 8th May **

Corepeople NEW

Project of the Year
Sponsored by Corepeople Recruitment

– Littlehaven Promenade and Seawall – Royal HaskoningDHV, South Tyneside Council, Galliford Try and Oobe

– Redcar Leisure & Community Heart – Willmott Dixon Construction, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council, +3 Architecture, AFLS + P, Buro Happold Limited, Sweet Group and Deloitte LLP

– Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture

– Stockton-on-Tees High Street: Stockton-on Tees Borough Council and Balfour Beatty working in partnership – Balfour Beatty and Stockton on Tees Borough Council

– The Core, Science Central – FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpine

– Morpeth Flooding Alleviation Scheme – Turner & Townsend, Environment Agency, Northumberland County Council, Balfour Beatty and CH2m Hill

– Cuthbert House – Gentoo Construction, Helios, Durham Diocese and Napper Architects

– Hitachi Rail Europe Rail Vehicle Manufacturing Facility – Shepherd, Merchant Anglo AP Property Holdings, Hitachi Rail Europe, Network Rail, Michael Eyre’s Partnership, Dewar Associates, Wardell Armstrong, TGA Consulting Engineers, Hall Construction Ltd, Ryder Architecture, Finley Structures Ltd and Rainton Construction (MGL Group)

– Kennedy Gardens – Thirteen Group, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Elliott Associates, Wates Living Space, Portland Consulting Engineers and Kyoob

– County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service: Estates Improvement Programme – Napper Architects Ltd, County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, Ec Harris, Cundall, Kyoob, Hedley Planning Services Ltd, Interserve Construction, Robertson Group, Bowmer & Kirkland Ltd, T Manners & Sons Ltd and ISG Plc

We look forward to seeing you all at the Awards dinner being held at the Newcastle Marriott Gosforth Park Hotel on Friday 8th May, if you havent already booked your tickets please speak with Leanne McAngus on 0191 3740233 or leanne@cene.org.uk to avoid disappointment.