We are delighted to announce the 2016 Constructing Excellence in the North East Awards Shortlist. On June 10th at the Newcastle Marriott Gosforth Park Hotel will be our twelfth ceremony and tickets are selling fast so if you haven’t already booked for this prestigious event please contact Leanne or follow the link at the bottom of the shortlist to find out how.

Heritage
Atlas Cloud NEW JPEG

Felton Park Glasshouse & Potting Shed – Calibre Metalwork Ltd, Cheshire Stained Glass Ltd, MGM Ltd, Spencer & Dower Chartered Architects LLP and Mr & Mrs Maxwell

Fulwell Sound Mirror – Beaumont Brown Architects, Limestone Landscapes and Sunderland City Council Partnership, Specialised Contracting Services Ltd and Landscape Management Services Ltd

Byker Wall Refurbishment – Byker Community Trust, Keepmoat, OpenView and Your Homes Newcastle

Morison Hall – Thirteen Group, NDC Trust, Esh Property Services, St Astier and Colin Waterson Joinery

BIM Project of the Year
esh construction CMYK

National Biologics Manufacturing Centre – Interserve Construction Limited, Centre for Process Innovation, ArchialNorr, SES Engineering Services and BGP

Priority Schools Building Programme, North East Schools – AHR Architects, Galliford Try, DESCO, SES Engineering Services and Curtins

Innovation
NWG Logo

A-one+ Area 14 – A-one+, Highways England, Aggregate Industries, Highway Resource Solutions, Lane Rental and Recomac

Cundall

Thirteen Group Headquarters Office – +3 Architecture, Thirteen Group, Identity Consult, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Muse Developments, Esh Construction and Overbury

Atlas Cloud 3D Virtualisation Platform – Atlas Cloud and Nomitech

Leadership & People Development
CIOB Logo

Esh Group
Cundall
Hodgson Sayers
McNally & Thompson (UK Contracts) Ltd

Health & Safety
APS Black logo 2015

Applebridge Construction Ltd
Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd

SME
Muckle LLP 2015

Blake Hopkinson Architecture
McNally & Thompson (UK Contracts) Ltd
GRADONARCHITECTURE
Portland Consulting Engineers
Gus Robinson Developments

Integration & Collaborative Working
FaulknerBrowns-Text-Only-copy-SML

Fellgate Flood Alleviation Scheme – South Tyneside Council, Northumbrian Water Group, MWH Global, Esh Group, Turner & Townsend and Environment Agency

NWG Air Products 2 and Train A & B NIM Refurbishment – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, Interserve Construction Ltd, AMEC Foster Wheeler

West Lane Hospital Redevelopment – Turner & Townsend, Tees, Esk and Wear Valley NHS Foundation Trust, DKS Architects, CAD21 Ltd, Billinghurst George & Partners, Parsons Brinckerhoff and Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

Water UK Programme – Standard for Security Arrangements for Operational Assets (SSAOA) 2008 – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, JN Bentley, Grontmij, AMEC

Value
Landscape LLP Logo White - 300 dpi

STEM Training Centre, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough College, Bond Bryan, Cundall, Redbox Design, 3E, RPS Group and Ares

Boho 5, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Council, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Driver Group and Southern Green

Rosedale Court, Portland Green – IDPartnership Northern, Metnor Property Group, Metnor Construction, Norstead Ltd and Patrick Parsons

Claremont Park, Hartlepool – Thirteen Group, Gus Robinson Developments, Identity Consult and JDDK

Beresford Crescent – Thirteen Group, Keepmoat, Identity Consult and BSBA Architects

The Percy Hedley Hydrotherapy Pool and Bradbury View Children’s Home – GRADONARCHITECTURE, The Percy Hedley Foundation, Identity Consult, Portland Consulting Engineers, Tolent Construction and RPS Group

The Elms Extra Care scheme – Cestria Community Housing, Keepmoat, Identity Consult, JDDK and Durham County Council

Hume and Nolan House – Thirteen Group, Keepmoat, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Portland Consulting Engineers, Kyoob, Classic Lifts and Lerch Bates/ Movveo

The Legacy – Sustainability
DACB_Beachcroft_standalonelogo_CMYK green - Copy

Boho 5, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Council, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Driver Group and Southern Green

Eaga House – +3 Architecture, Jomast Developments Ltd, SHED, Nathanial Lichfield & Partners and Jackson Coulson Partnership

Cundall

Rosedale Court, Portland Green – IDPartnership – Northern, Metnor Property Group, Metnor Construction, Norstead Ltd and Patrick Parsons

Fellgate Flood Alleviation Scheme – South Tyneside Council, Northumbrian Water Group, MWH, Esh Group, Turner & Townsend and Environment Agency

Willmott Dixon Construction

Chirton House, Byker – Byker Community Trust and Gentoo Construction

The Woodlands – Shotley Bridge – Story Homes


Client of the Year
WH Logo Colour RGB - jpeg

The Percy Hedley Foundation

Royal Grammar School


Achiever of the Year
BD_Logo_Blk_300dpi

** This will be announced at the Awards ceremony on June 10th**


Project of the Year
Corepeople NEW

Civils:
Morpeth Flood Alleviation Scheme –
Balfour Beatty, Environment Agency, Northumberland County Council, CH2M, Turner & Townsend, JBA Consulting and Ryder Landscape Consultants

Fellgate Flood Alleviation Scheme – South Tyneside Council, Northumbrian Water Group, MWH, Esh Group, Turner & Townsend and Environment Agency

Building:
Boho5 – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Council, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Driver Group and Southern Green

Parsons Building, Newcastle College – BAM Construction, Newcastle College, Turner & Townsend, DESCO and Red Box Design

Thirteen Group Headquarters – +3 Architecture, Thirteen Group, Identity Consult, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Muse Developments, Esh Construction and Overbury

The Malings, East Bank – Cundall, Carillion Igloo Ltd, Cany Ash & Robert Sakula, Knight Frank, Gleeds, Civic Engineering, Max Fordham, Buro Four and GentooTolent Construction

University of Sunderland Sciences Complex – FaulknerBrowns Architects, University of Sunderland, Identity Consult and Clugston Construction

The Tilery Investment Project – Thirteen Group, Keepmoat, Ground Works North East & Cumbria and Brambledown

Hebburn Community Hub – Willmott Dixon Construction, South Tyneside Council, FaulknerBrowns Architects, DESCO, Mott MacDonald Group Ltd, Scape Group

Dfe Office Development, Darlington – Willmott Dixon Construction, Darlington Borough Council, Napper Architects, 3E Structural & Civil Engineers, TGA Consulting Engineers and Scape Group

Refurbishment of Seven Stories – The National Centre for Children’s Books – Turner & Townsend, Seven Stories, Northern Bear Building Services Ltd, ADP Architecture, Kyoob and Michael Grubb Studio

Live Theatre, Live Works Development – Turner & Townsend, Live Theatre, Brims Construction, Flanagan Lawrence, Tench Maddison Ash Architects LLP, Avoca Consulting Engineers, CK21 Consultants, Oobe Landscape Architects, Michael Grubb Studio, Leybourne Urwin Ltd and Veale Nixon Ltd

National Biologics Manufacturing Centre – Interserve Construction Limited, Centre  for Process Innovation, ArchialNORR, SES Engineering Services, Billinghurst George & Partners, Turner & Townsend, Faithful+Gould and Iris.

Consett Academy & Leisure Centre – Carillion, Durham County Council, Seymour Harris and SES Engineering Services.

To book please contact Leanne McAngus on 0191 5007880 or leanne@cene.org.uk or to find out more please go to http://cene.org.uk/events/cene-2016-awards/