Constructing Excellence in the North East 2017 Awards – Shortlist

We are delighted to announce the following organisations/projects have been shortlisted for the forthcoming Constructing Excellence in the North East 2017 Awards which will be taking place on Friday 16th June at the Newcastle Marriott Gosforth Park Hotel.

Integration & Collaborative Working
Sponsored by CIOB North East

Morpeth Northern Bypass – Carillion Civil Engineering and Northumberland County Council

Institute of Cellular Medicine, Newcastle University – Newcastle University, GSSArchitecture, Couch, Perry & Wilkes, WSP, Identity Consult, Clugston Construction and Key IS

The New Ogden Centre for Fundamental Physics – Interserve Construction Limited, Arup, GRADONARCHITECTURE, Summers Inman, Studio Daniel Libeskind and Durham University

Eston Community Village – Esh Construction Ltd, Thirteen Group, BSBA, Elliott Associates, Storm Tempest, Robert Kirkland, McNally & Thompson, Portland Consulting Engineers, Arlene McIntosh Landscape Architects, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council, HCA and J Humphrey and Partners

Northumbrian Water – Runways Model – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, MMB, Esh/MWH Joint Venture, Interserve Construction and Amec Foster Wheeler

People Development
Sponsored by Esh Construction

Cundall

Owen Pugh Civil Engineering

Willmott Dixon Construction

 

Sustainability
Sponsored by Metnor Construction Ltd

Lustrum Beck Flood Alleviation Scheme: Phase 1 – Environment Agency, Stockton Borough Council, Balfour Beatty, J Breheny, Amco Engineering, JBA Consulting and Esh Construction

Freemans Reach Redevelopment Project – Carillion Building, Maple Oak Limited, FaulknerBrowns Architects and WSP: Parsons Brinckerhoff

Cundall

Willmott Dixon Construction – Sustainability initiative

Trivselhus by Esh – Hexham Gate – Esh Group and Trivselhus

Digital Construction
Sponsored by Turner & Townsend

Morpeth Northern Bypass – Carillion Civil Engineering and Northumberland County Council

Durham University Masterplan – FaulknerBrowns Architects, Durham University, Turner & Townsend, BuroHappold, Land Use Consultants and DPP Planning

NBS – The Old Post Office – NBS, JDDK and Ward Robinson

Gateshead Energy Centre – Balfour Beatty, Gateshead Council, WSP: Parsons Brinckerhoff, CK21 Ltd, GRADONARCHITECTURE, DESCO and Adina

Monpellier Ltd – Monpellier Ltd, PBU UK Ltd and Pegasus

Atlas Cloud and Opentree deliver automation of document management software for secure delivery of construction projects – Atlas Cloud, Opentree Limited and Sellafield Sites

Innovation
Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft LLP

Morpeth Northern Bypass – Carillion Civil Engineering and Northumberland County Council

Freemans Reach Redevelopment Project – Carillion Building, Maple Oak Limited, FaulknerBrowns Architects and WSP: Parsons Brinckerhoff

Health, Safety & Wellbeing
Sponsored by Association for Project Safety (APS)

Seymour Civil Engineering

Northumbrian Water Group – Health, Safety and Environment Framework Forum

Owen Pugh Civil Engineering

SES Engineering Services Ltd

Kier North Tyneside Joint Venture Company

 

Preservation & Rejuvenation
Sponsored by Ascent Homes

Marsden Lime Kilns – Team Force Restoration Ltd, Kevin Doonan Architects Ltd and Owen Pugh Aggregates Ltd

Co‐op Development, Newgate Street, Newcastle – Interserve Construction Ltd, DTZ Investment Management, Interserve Developments, Norr, Michael Eyres Partnership, Dewar Associates, Castle Building Services, TGA Consulting Engineers, Sarah Dyer and Hedley Planning

Segedunum – Team Force Restoration Ltd, Tench Maddison Architects and Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums

Live Tales and Live Garden – Tench Maddison Ash Architects Ltd, Live Theatre Trust Ltd, Flanagan Lawrence, Brims Construction, Avoca Consulting Engineers, Sarah Dyer, Oobe Landscape Architects, Hedley Planning, CK21 Ltd, Newcastle City Council, Sykes Specialist Contracting and Turner & Townsend

NBS – The Old Post Office – NBS, JDDK and Ward Robinson

Value
Sponsored by Watson Burton

Sowerby Extra Care – Thirteen Group, Galliford Try, Identity Consult and Archial NORR

The Word – National Centre for the Written Word – FaulknerBrowns Architects, South Tyneside Council, Muse Developments, Bowmer & Kirkland, Desco and Curtins Consulting

Eston Community Village – Esh Construction Ltd, Thirteen Group, BSBA, Elliott Associates, Storm Tempest, Robert Kirkland, McNally & Thompson, Portland Consulting Engineers, Arlene McIntosh Landscape Architects, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council, HCA and J Humphrey and Partners

Wharton Park – Esh Build, Durham County Council, Faithful+Gould, Southern Green Limited and Mosedale Gillatt Architects

Scarth Memorial Hall – Turner & Townsend, Scarth Memorial Hall, Lee Darvill Architecture, Randall Orchard Construction Ltd, 3e Consulting Engineers and Kyoob

Dinwoodie Assessment Simulation Hub (DASH) – Turner & Townsend, Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited, ADP Architecture, Robertson Construction England and CAD21

The FM Role in BIM projects – Turner & Townsend, British Institute of Facilities Management and Royal Institute of British Architects

Client of the Year
Sponsored by Ward Hadaway

Sunderland City Council – Nominated by Esh Group

Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) – AMP6 – Nominated by Turner & Townsend

Gateshead Energy Centre – Nominated by Balfour Beatty

The Camphill Village Trust – Nominated by Niven Architects

SME of the Year
Sponsored by Muckle LLP

Patrick Parsons

Carney Consultancy Ltd

Metnor Construction Ltd

Castle Building Services

 

Outstanding Achievement
Sponsored by Bond Dickinson

**Please note this category will be announced on the evening, nominators will be contacted directly**

 

Project of the Year
Sponsored by Corepeople Recruitment

Buildings: Coop Development, Newgate Street, Newcastle – Interserve Construction Ltd, DTZ Investment Management, Interserve Developments, Norr, Michael Eyres Partnership, Dewar Associates, Castle Building Services, TGA Consulting Engineers, Sarah Dyer and Hedley Planning

Priority Schools Building Programme, North East Schools – Galliford Try, Education Funding Agency, AHR Architects, Curtins, Desco and SES Engineering Services Ltd

Eston Community Village – Esh Construction Ltd, Thirteen Group, BSBA, Elliott Associates, Storm Tempest, Robert Kirkland, McNally & Thompson, Portland Consulting Engineers, Arlene McIntosh Landscape Architects, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council, HCA and J Humphrey and Partners

St. Anthony’s Girls Academy, Sunderland – EFA CAP2 Schools Batch – Kier Construction Ltd, Education Funding Agency, Archial NORR, Cundall and Colour Urban Design

The Word – National Centre for the Written Word – FaulknerBrowns Architects, South Tyneside Council, Muse Developments, Bowmer & Kirkland, Desco and Curtins Consulting

Gateshead Energy Centre – Balfour Beatty, Gateshead Council, WSP: Parsons Brinckerhoff, CK21 Ltd, GRADONARCHITECTURE, Desco and Edina

The New Ogden Centre for Fundamental Physics – Interserve Construction Limited, Arup, GRADONARCHITECTURE, Summers Inman, Studio Daniel Libeskind and Durham University

Freemans Reach Redevelopment Project – Carillion Building, Maple Oak Limited, FaulknerBrowns Architects and WSP: Parsons Brinckerhoff

 

Civils: 

Brunton Park Flood Alleviation Scheme – Northumbrian Water Group, Environment Agency, Seymour Civil Engineering, Mott MacDonald and Turner & Townsend

Enterprise Zone Infrastructure 1A, Sunderland – Lumsden & Carroll Civil Engineering, Sunderland City Council and Mott MacDonald

A1 Coal House to Metro Centre Improvements – Balfour Beatty, Highways England, Parsons Brinckerhoff and Arup

To book tickets for the forthcoming Awards ceremony please go to our Events page or to find out further details please contact the CENE team on 0191 5007880.