Constructing Excellence North East 2019 Awards – Shortlist Announced!

 


Integration & Collaborative Working
Sponsored by Galliford Try

Port Clarence and Greatham South FAS – Environment Agency, BAM Nuttall, Mott MacDonald and Arcadis

The Racquets Court – ID Partnership Northern, Gavurin RC Ltd, Elliott Associates and Tolent

Darlington STEM (surgical theatres and enhanced mortuary) Project – NG Bailey, County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust, Vinci Construction, RPS, Turner & Townsend, P+HS and Alan Johnston Partnership

Spanish City – Robertson, North Tyneside Council, ADP Architecture, Place on Earth, Billinghurst George & Partners and Mott MacDonald

South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust – Interserve and South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

 


People Development
Sponsored by Esh Group

Faithful+Gould: My Career
Bowmer + Kirkland: Key2BIM
Roberts Environmental
Metnor Construction

 


Innovation
Sponsored by Faithful+Gould

Hartlepool Headland Coastal Defences and Whitley Bay Central Promenade Coastal Protection Works – Hartlepool Borough Council, North Tyneside Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Poundfield Products

Northumbrian Water Run 2 Collaboration & Innovation Groups – Mott MacDonald Bentley, Northumbrian Water, Turner & Townsend, Interseve / Wood Group JV and Esh /Stantec JV

Park View Student Village – Galliford Try, Space Architects, Cundall, DESCO and Newcastle University

OutpostX – Enhanced Site Internet Access – Trench Networks Limited

 


SME of the Year
Sponsored by Metnor Construction

Elvet Construction Consultants
Gus Robinson Developments
Wilson Gray Consulting Ltd

 


Health, Safety & Wellbeing
Sponsored by Northumbrian Water

Applebridge Construction Ltd
Cleveland Bridge

Offsite Project of the Year
Sponsored by CIOB North East

GSK Aseptic Manufacturing Facility, Q Block – SES Engineering Services Ltd, GSK, Baker Hicks, Turner & Towsend and McLaughlin & Harvey

Park View Student Village – Galliford Try, Space Architects, Cundall, DESCO and Newcastle University

 


Digital Construction
Sponsored by Northumbria University

NWG Exemplar BIM projects – Wood Plc, Northumbrian Water Group and Interserve

GSK Aseptic Manufacturing Facility, Q Block – SES Engineering Services Ltd, GSK, Baker Hicks, Turner & Towsend and McLaughlin & Harvey

Outpost Internet for the Connected Site – Trench Networks Ltd

 


Client of the Year
Sponsored by Ward Hadaway

Cleveland Police and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland

Gateshead Council

South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust


Value
Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft

Eagles Community Arena – Esh Construction Ltd, Newcastle Eagles, Howarth Litchfield, WSP and Elliott Associates

Computer and Information Sciences Building – Esh Construction Ltd, Northumbria University, Norr Architects, Turner & Townsend and Desco

Hartlepool Headland Coastal Defences – Hartlepool Borough Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Environment Agency

Whitley Bay Central Promenade Coastal Protection Works – Hartlepool Borough Council, North Tyneside Council and Hall Construction Services Ltd

Middlesbrough Town Hall Restoration and Refurbishment – Atkins, Middlesbrough Council, Faithful+Gould, Kier Construction and Heritage Lottery Fund

Spanish City – Robertson, North Tyneside Council, ADP Architecture, Place on Earth, Billinghurst George & Partners and Mott MacDonald

Darlington Memorial Hospital – STEM Project – Turner & Townsend, County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust, Integrated Health Projects, P+HS, Alan Johnston Partnership, RPS and NG Bailey

South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and Interserve – Interserve and South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust


Preservation & Rejuvenation
Sponsored by Shulmans LLP

The Racquets Court – ID Partnership Northern, Gavurin RC Ltd, Elliott Associates and Tolent

Tom Collins House – Esh Construction Ltd, Byker Community Trust, Storm Tempest, Portland Consultants, NEECO Ltd and Bespoken Interiors

Church Street and Church Square Restoration – Hartlepool Borough Council and Seymour Civil Engineering Contractors Ltd

Middlesbrough Town Hall Restoration and Refurbishment – Atkins, Middlesbrough Council, Faithful+Gould, Kier Construction and Heritage Lottery Fund

Spanish City – Robertson, North Tyneside Council, ADP Architecture, Place on Earth, Billinghurst George & Partners and Mott MacDonald

 


Sustainability
Sponsored by Seymour Civil Engineering Contractors UK

Land of Oak and Iron – Esh Construction Ltd, Groundwork NE and Cumbria and Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

Hartlepool Headland Coastal Defences – Hartlepool Borough Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Environment Agency

Rushford Court Student Accommodation Scheme – Bowmer + Kirkland, Peveril Securities Ltd,  Church Lukas, BWB Consulting, Couch Perry & Wilkes LLP and Glenkemp Landscape Architects

Killingworth Phase 3 – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, Esh- Stantec, Environment Agency and North Tyneside Council

Outstanding Achievement
Sponsored by Womble Bond Dickinson

**Please note this category will be announced at the Awards ceremony on June 14th **

 


Building Project of the Year
Sponsored by CDM Recruitment

 

Computer and Information Sciences Building – Esh Construction Ltd, Northumbria University, Norr Architects, Turner & Townsend, WSP and Desco

Cleveland Community Safety Hub – Esh Construction Ltd, Cleveland Police, McBains, Fairhurst, CAD21 and Arcadis

Sutherland Architecture and Built Environment Building – Esh Construction Ltd, Northumbria University, PagePark, WSP, Turner & Townsend and Desco

Rushford Court Student Accommodation Scheme – Bowmer + Kirkland, Peveril Securities Ltd,  Church Lukas, BWB Consulting, Couch Perry & Wilkes LLP and Glenkemp Landscape Architects

Middlesbrough Town Hall Restoration and Refurbishment – Atkins, Middlesbrough Council, Faithful+Gould, Kier Construction and Heritage Lottery Fund

Park View Student Village – Galliford Try, Space Architects, Cundall, DESCO and Newcastle University

Spanish City – Robertson, North Tyneside Council, ADP Architecture, Place on Earth, Billinghurst George & Partners and Mott MacDonald

Janet Nash House, CEF IT HQ – FaulknerBrowns, City Electrical Factors, Gleeds, Curtins, Desco and Sir Robert McAlpine

Rutherford Cancer Care, North East – Interserve Construction, Rutherford Estates, JDDK Architects, Boyden Group, Fairhurst and Desco

 


Civils Project of the Year
Sponsored by CDM Recruitment

Port Clarence and Greatham South FAS – Environment Agency, Natural England, RSPB, Sabic, Inovyn ChlorVinyls, BAM Nuttall, Mott MacDonald and Arcadis

Haddricks Mill – Esh Construction Ltd, Newcastle City Council and Byland

River Leven Erosion Protection – Balfour Beatty, Stockton on Tees Borough Council and Atkins

Monkton Flood Alleviation Scheme – Balfour Beatty, Environment Agency, South Tyneside Council, Tyne Rivers Trust and Royal HaskoningDHV

Priestman Road and Bridge – Balfour Beatty, Faithful+Gould, Middlesbrough Council

Haltwhistle Flood Alleviation Scheme – Balfour Beatty and Northumberland County Council

Hartlepool Headland Coastal Defences – Hartlepool Borough Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Environment Agency

Northern Spire – Faithful+Gould, Sunderland City Council, Farrans – Victor Buyck Joint Venture (FVB), Atkins, AECOM, Yee Associates, Jacobs, Buro Happold – Roughan & O’Donovan Joint Venture (DJV), DTW, Safe Track Associates, The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (DCLG) and Explorations Architecture

A19 A1058 Coast Road Junction Improvement Scheme – John Sisk and Son, Highways England, WSP, Bauer and Seymour Civil Engineering Contractors Ltd

To book tickets for the Awards ceremony on June 14th at the Grand Gosforth Park Hotel then please head over to our Events page.