Constructing Excellence National 2018 Awards – Shortlist

G4C Future Leader

Simone Codrington – Willmott Dixon (West Mids)
Sarah Guy – BAM Construction (East Mids)
Sophie Smith – Atkins (South West)
Irina Korneychuk – FaulknerBrowns (North East)
Natasha Baum – Willmott Dixon (South East)
Ryan Southern – Kier Construction (North West)
Stephen Healy – B4Box (North West)

Integration & Collaborative Working

Dudley College Advance 11 Alliance – Speller Metcalfe, Dudley College, IPInitiatives, Fulcro, Derry  Building Services, Pick Everard, Metz Architects, BLP Insurance, Rider Levett Bucknall and SECO (West Mids)
Gedling Visitor’s Centre – GF Tomlinson Building, Gedling Borough Council, Allan Joyce Architects, Jackson Purdue Lever and Nottingham City Council (East Mids)
Hinkley Point C Construction Project – EDF Energy, Bylor, Kier, BAM and Somerset Chamber of Commerce (South West)
Urban Sciences Building – Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory (North East)
Design Consortium – Willmott Dixon and Design Consortium (South East)
Stockport Homes and B4Box (North West)
IQE CS Cluster – Atkins, IQE, CMB and Faithful+Gould (Wales)


People Development

Sponsored by Heathrow Airports Ltd

– Amey ‘Putting People First’ (West Mids)
Stepnell (East Mids)
Faithful+Gould (South West)
Run2 Academy (North East)
Playle & Partners (South East)
Manchester & Cheshire Construction Co. Ltd (North West)
The Griffiths Skills Academy (Wales)

Sustainability

M32 Metrobus – Graham Construction(South West)
Urban Sciences Building –  Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory (North East)
Wilmcote House – ECD Architects, Engie, Keegans, Portsmouth City Council and Wilde Carter-Clack (South East)
Ysgol Rhyd y Llan – Isle of Anglesey County Council, Wynne Construction and Modcell (Wales)

Innovation

– Lyreco Battery Energy Storage System – EvoEnergy (West Mids)
Construction Mediation Guide and Protocol – Walker Jansseune, Constructing Excellence South West, BPL Solicitors, Trowers & Hamlins LLP, Michelmores LLP and Ashfords LLP (South West)
[HUSK] – [HUSK], Karbon Homes, Edwards Architecture, Elvet Construction Consultants and RWO Associates (North East)
Transport Infrastructure Efficiency – Benchmarking Framework – Turner & Townsend and Department for Transport (South East)
Smart M&E Plug & Play for Offsite Construction – Patrick Parsons, Richmond Housing partnership, Legal & General Homes Ltd, Wimshurst Pellereti Architects and Extreme Low Energy (North West)
A465 Section 2 Precast Bridge Deck Team – Atkins/Costain, WG, Thames Valley Construction, CH2M (Wales)

Digital Construction

Parkside Building – Willmott Dixon, Associated Architects and Birmingham City University (West Mids)
National College for Nuclear (NCfN) Southern Hub – Midas Construction Ltd, Austin Smith:Lord, Bridgwater & Taunton College, WT Hills, Atkins Ltd, Into Heat, Hydrock, Sustainable Construction Services and Redtwin  (South West)
Urban Sciences Building BIM Delivery –  Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory (North East)
VISUALISE – Skanska, BRE, Unit9, 3D Repo and The Carto Group (South East)
St Margaret’s C of E Primary School – ISG, Manchester City Council, Premier Modular, Lovelock Mitchell, Patrick Parsons and Scott Hughes (North West)
M-Sparc – Willmott Dixon Construction, Futurium Ltd, FaulknerBrown Architects, SA Ltd (Wales)

Health, Safety & Wellbeing

Willmott Dixon – Wellbeing and Mental Health (West Mids)
Speller Metcalfe – No More Excuses (South West)
Seymour Civil Engineering (Contractors) Ltd (North East)
Lendlease Construction (South East)
Safety First and Foremost (North West)
A465 Section 2 (Wales)
Margam Green Energy Plant (Wales)

Preservation & Rejuvenation

– Harrison Brookes Architects – Old Court House – Harrison Brookes Architects, Shire Consulting, Webb Clarke Ecology, Mr Mike Napthan, Thomas Richards, Speller Metcalfe, Robert Naylor, Merriman Roofing, Northcott Bricks, Sandtoft Roof Tiles, Holdworth Windows, Oakwrights of Bath and Coyle Timber Products (West Mids)
Castle Hall (De Montfort University) – Robert Woodhead Ltd (East Mids)
Print Hall – The Midas Group, C5, Russ Drage Architects, Harmsworth  Pension  Funds  Trustees  Limited, (South West)
Lindisfarne Castle – Datim Building Contractors, National Trust, Simpson Brown Architects and RNJ Partnership (North East)
‘Your New Town Hall’, Lambeth – Morgan Sindall, Lambeth and Cartwright Pickard (South East)
Cumbria Infrastructure Recovery – Brougham Old Bridge – Cumbria County Council, Mott MacDonald, Metcalfe Plant Hire Ltd – Civil Engineering Division, Curtins Consulting and Capita (North West)
Yr Ysgwrn, Trawsfynydd – YGC Ymgynghoriaeth Gwynedd Consultancy, Snowdonia National Park Authority, Purcell UK, Grosvenor Construction, R L Davies & Son Ltd (Wales)

Value

University of Bristol – University of Bristol and Provelio (South West)
Hartlepool Centre for Independent Living – Hartlepool Borough Council (North East)
Little Daydreams Nursery – Mitie, Orbit and Little Daydreams Nursery (South East)
Morfa Distirbutor Road – City & Council of Swansea and Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd (Wales)

SME of the Year

M.Lambe Construction (West Mids)
Hardstaff Barriers (East Mids)
Halsall Construction (South West)
– Godfrey Syrett (North East)
ITC (South East)
Lowbury Construction Ltd (North West)
Wynne Construction (Wales)
WRW Construction (Wales)

Client of the Year

West Midlands Combined Authority & Black Country Growth Hub: HVM Digital City – The Opportunity Gateway (West Mids)
Nottingham City Council – Major Projects Team (East Mids)
EDF Energy (South West)
GlaxoSmithKline (North East)
Education & Skills Funding Agency (South East)
The Christie NHS Foundation Trust – (North West)
North Wales Police (Wales)

Offsite Project of the Year

Recticel Insulation – L Ments – Recticel  Insulation (West Mids)
Leicester Secondary Schools Project – Portakabin (East Mids)
Larkhill Single  Living  Accommodation –  Rollalong Ltd (South West)
Urban Sciences Building BIM Delivery –  Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory (North East)
Offsite Champions Ramboll – Ramboll (South East)
Holiday Inn Trafford City – Chapman Taylor LLP, Bowmer & Kirkland Ltd, Trafford City Hotel Limited, Tower Hotel Management Limited, IHG, CIMC MBS UK, Capita, Topland, Mill Lane Estates and Marick
North Wales Eastern Command & Custody Facility – Galliford Try, PCE and North Wales Police (Wales)

Civils Project of the Year

Lincoln Transport Hub – John Roberts Architects Ltd, City of Lincoln Council, Thornton Firkin LLP, Willmott Dixon Construction, Globe Consultants, Prospect Archaeology Ltd, Waldeck, Couch Perry Wilkes LLP, Derry Ltd, Caunton Engineering Ltd, P&D Engineering Services Ltd, Cowley & Timber & Partners Ltd, Bison Concrete, WPL (UK) Ltd, Duplus Architectural System, Rooksby Roofing Ltd, Thomas Bow and Evans Concrete Products Ltd  (East Mids)
Long Rock Depot,  Penzance – The Spencer Group  (South West)
Hartlepool Headland Town Wall – Hartlepool Council, Seymour Civil Engineering and Environment Agency (North East)
London Bridge Station Redevelopment – Network Rail and Costain (south East)
Cumbria Infrastructure Recovery – Brougham Old Bridge – Cumbria County Council, Mott MacDonald, Metcalfe Plant Hire Ltd – Civil Engineering Division, Curtins Consulting and Capita (North West)
Pen y Cymoedd Wind Energy Project – Jones Bros Balfour Beatty Joint Venture, Vetenfall Wind Power Ltd and Sweco Ltd (Wales)

Building Project of the Year

Newman University – New Halls of Residence & Refurbishment of the Sturge Building – Morgan Sindall, Newman University, Tandem Projects, ADP, Fellows and CPW (West Mids)
– Nottingham Trent University – ISTeC Building – Nottingham Trent University, Maber, Curtins, CPW, Mellor Bromley, Morecroft, Focus Consultants Ltd, FPCR, Salus, SLR Consulting, Health & Safety Laboratory, Risktec Solutions Ltd, HRS Solutions Ltd (East Mids)
AB Dynamics – SRA Architects, Rowney  Sharman  Project  Consultants, Mann  Williams, Hulley  and  Kirkwood and BAM ( South West)
Urban Sciences Building –  Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory (North East)
Heathfield Academy, Croydon – Willmott Dixon, Mott MacDonald, Hunters South Architects, Lyons|O’Neills Structural Engineers and Croydon Council (South East)
25 Wilton, London– Kier, Royal London, Sweco, Max Architects, Waterman and Gardiner & Theobald (South East)
The Christie Proton Beam Centre – Interserve, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, HKS Architects and Arup (North West)
Menai Science Park (M-Sparc) – Willmott Dixon and FaulknerBrowns Architects (Wales)

If you would like to book tickets for the CE National Awards taking place on Friday 16th November then please contact Leanne Conaway on 0191 5007880 or leanne@cene.org.uk