Constructing Excellence National Awards 2020 – Finalists

G4C – Future Leader

– Eve Wilson – Turner & Townsend (North East)
– Jia Afsar – Atkins Ltd (Wales)
– Francesca Wilkinson, Willmott Dixon (West Mids)
–  Michael Broadhurst- Robert Woodhead Limited (East Mids)
–  Callum Yeowell – Gilbert & Goode (South West)
– Millie Demol – Willmott Dixon (South East)
– Najwa Jawahar – WSP (Y&H)
– Kieran Duffy – Engie (NW)

 

Integration & Collaborative Working
Sponsored by

– The Catalyst – Bowmer+Kirkland, Newcastle University, UK National Innovation Centre for Ageing, National Innovation Centre for Data, Turner & Townsend, GSS Architecture, Design North, Gillespies, shed, Desco, NG Bailey, JD Pierce, Charles Henshaw & Sons Ltd, Beal Architectural and BIMBox (North East)

M4 Celtic Manor Overbridge – Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, Celtic Manor Resort, Lewis & Lewis, Aecom, Curtins (Wales)

– High Bay Warehouse, Packing and Logistics Project – AstraZeneca and BES (North West)

– British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK) – WYG, Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO), G3 Systems Ltd, Trax Kenya Ltd (Y&H)

– Sister Dora Skills & Simulation Suite- Speller Metcalfe, University of Wolverhampton, Broadway Malyan, Faithful and Gould, Gleeds, Cundalls, Trad Structures, Couch Perry Wilkes  (West Mids)

– New Build Prison at Wellingborough- Kier, Ministry of Justice, PCE, FP McCann, Bison Precast, Curtins (East Mids)

Shire Hall – Kier Construction Central, Gloucestershire CC, Quattro Design Architects, Adams Fletcher & Partners (South West)

– Project Kale – Shell 600 Programme – Artelia with Shell & 27 contractors (South East)

People Development
Sponsored by

– Esh Group (North East)
Encon Construction: Career Changers – Women into Construction (Wales)
– Krol Corlett Construction Ltd (North West)
M.B.Roche & Sons Ltd (Y&H)
– ENGIE Learning and Development (West Mids)
– Willmott Dixon (East Mids)
– Curtins (south West)
– Walker Construction (South East)

 

Health, Safety and Wellbeing
Sponsored by

– I-Care and Mental Health First Aid Initiatives – Interserve Construction Limited (North East)
– Liverpool Waters, Merseyside – Safer Sphere, Peel Land and Property (North West)
– I‐Care and Mental Health First Aid Initiatives  – Interserve Construction Limited (Y&H)
– Stepnell Ltd (West Mids)
– Stepnell Ltd (East Mids)
– STA Assure Scheme Incorporating Site Safe Policy – Structural Timber Association (South West)
– Delivering safely together – Kier Highways ( South East)

 

SME of the Year
Sponsored by

– Identity Consult (North East)
Encon Construction Ltd (Wales)
– The LK Group (North West)
ARC Building Solutions Ltd (Y&H)
– ProBuild360 (West Mids)
– Salus Approved Inspectors (East Mids)
– Hercules Site Services Ltd (South West)
– Noviun Architects (South East)

 

Client of the Year
Sponsored by

– Newcastle University (North East)
– Maggie’s Cancer Care  (Wales)
– Manchester Metropolitan UIniversity (North West)
– Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited (Y&H)
– Highways England Routes to Market: 21st Century Highways- Turner & Townsend, Highways England (West Mids)
–  Ministry of Justice for Wellingborough Prison- Kier Construction, Ministry of Justice (East Mids)
–  Nationwide Building Society (South West)
– Sutton Housing society (South East)

 

Digital Construction
Sponsored by

– Outpost – secure Internet Access for the digital contractor – Trench Networks (North East)

The Grange University Hospital – BDP, Aneurin Bevan UHB, Laing O’Rourke, WSP, Crown House Technologies, Aecom (Wales)

– MMU Arts and Hummanities Building – Morgan Sindall Construction, Manchester Metropolitan University, Allies & Morrison, Arup, Turner & Townsend, Charcoal Blue, Drama by Design and SRL (North West)

– Area 12 GIS Integrated Area Programme – A-One+, Highways England, Miso (Y&H)

– One Creative Environments Ltd “The Virtual Mock-Up”- Multiplex (West Mids)

–  New Build Prison at Wellingborough- Kier, Ministry of Justice, PCE, FP McCann, Bison Precast, Curtins, Banagher Precast Concrete, Assa Abloy (East Mids)

– St Sidwell’s Point Leisure Centre – Kier Construction Western and Wales, Exeter City Council (South West)

– Model firestopping reviews technology & process demonstrate compliance – Ridge and Partners (South East)

 

Conservation & Regeneration

Sponsored by

 

– Hylton Castle – Beaumont Brown Architects, Hylton Castle Trust, William Birch & Sons Ltd, Buro Four, Northern Archaeological Associates and BDN Ltd (North East)
– The White Lion – Bowker Sadler Architecture, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council, Trafford Housing Trust, Anderton Gables and Casey (North West)

– Whitby Piers Coast Protection Scheme – Royal HaskoningDHV, Scarborough Borough Council,  Balfour Beatty , Mott MacDonald (Y&H)

– Primark Birmingham – 3DReid, Primark, KMJM Consultants Ltd, Hoare Lea, TTG, WSP, Linesight (West Mids)

–  The Silverstone Experience- Cube Design, Silverstone Heritage Limited, MAC Construction Consultants, Elmwood, Mann Williams, Hoare Lea & Partners, Illman Young Landscape Design, Mather and Co (East Mids)

– LUXE Fitness – Design Storey Architects, Mann Williams Consulting, Cotswold Transport Planning, Acoustic Consultants Ltd, RL Leech, Oxford Architects, CSJ Planning, Nuttall Engineering, Roger Leech (South West)

– Exhibtion London – Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield with Broadwick Live (South East)

 

Value
Sponsored by

 

– The Frederick Douglass Centre – Sir Robert McAlpine, Newcastle University, Newcastle City Council, Faithful+Gould, Sheppard Robson, Arup, Gillespies, Sandy Brown Associates, BIM Technologies, TGA Consulting Engineers and Desco (North East)

Active Travel Programme – Swansea Council (Wales)

– The Knowledge Quad – Liverpool City Council, Morgan Sindall Construction and Knowledge Quarter Liverpool (North West)

– Hull York Medical School – York Campus – Interserve Construction, University of York, Faithful + Gould, Wm Saunders Architects (Y&H)

– Shire Hall – Kier Construction Central, Gloucestershire CC, Quattro Design Architects, Adams Fletcher & Partners (South West)

– Weekend Wonder-Shifts: Transforming joint replacement schemes – Jackson Civil Engineering with Connect Plus, Maurer & Martins (TM) (South East)

 

 

Innovation
Sponsored by

– Gateshead Innovation Village – ENGIE Regeneration, Home Group, Elliott Associates and ID Partnership (North East)

– Modern Methods Social Value Calculator – Kier, Akerlof, Rider Levett Bucknall, Social Profit Calculator and Pagabo (East of England)

 

Rightsizing: Slim Down and start up, 2 new housing schemes in Monmouthshire – Monmouthshire Housing Association, Welsh School of Architecture, Aecom, LRM Planning, Lodestone Consulting Engineers (Wales)

– Axis Towers, Manchester – WSP, Property Alliance Group, Jon Matthews Architects and Russell WBHO (North West)

– Agile in Buildings – Ollio – The Building Performance Consultancy, Hippo Digital Limited, Kollider, Cemetery Road Church, DLA Design, Playwerks, Copper Candle, Innovate UK  (Y&H)

– Utilising BIM within the building operational phase – One Creative Environments Ltd, BESA, Northumbria University (West Mids)

 

– Keyhouse Group- Keystone Group, Keystone Lintels, Smart Roof, IG Elements, IG Masonry Support (East Mids)

– Hercules Construction Jobs – Unique mobile recruitment app – Hercules Site Services Ltd (South West)

– Innovative improvements to Band Saws – Morgan Lovell with Queen Elizabeth’s School & Education Engineering Scheme (South East)

 

Sustainability
Sponsored by

– The Catalyst – Bowmer+Kirkland, Newcastle University, UK National Innovation Centre for Ageing, National Innovation Centre for Data, Turner & Townsend, GSS Architecture, Design North, Gillespies, shed, Desco, NG Bailey, JD Pierce, Charles Henshaw & Sons Ltd, Beal Architectural and BIMBox (North East)

Llanberis Flood Alleviation Scheme -YGC, Gwynedd Council, Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd (Wales)

– University of Sheffield Engineering Heartspace – Interserve Construction, University of Sheffield, Castle Owen, Bond Bryan, Turner & Townsend, Arup, Eastwood and Partners, Services Design Associates (Y&H)

– Tanworth Lane Dementia and Extra Care Unit – One Creative Environments Ltd (one), Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) (West Mids)

– Oundle School Sports Centre- GRAHAM (East Mids)

– Seaton Beach – Seaton Beach Developments Ltd, Classic Builders Ltd, Gale & Snowden Architects, Randall Simmonds LLP, Fords South West Ltd, Allwood Buildings Ltd, Structurehaus (South West)

– Greatfields Zone 2 – Mid Group with London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, Surface to Air Architects, Chetan Parmar, EDP, Innovare and O’Keefe (South East)

 

Offsite Project of the Year
Sponsored by

– Gateshead Innovation Village – ENGIE Regeneration, Home Group, Elliott Associates and ID Partnership (North East)

The Grange University Hospital – Laing O’Rourke, Aneurin Bevan UHB, BDP, WSP, Aecom (Wales)

– University Hospital of North Tees – Energy Centre – NG Bailey, NTH Solutions LLP, P+HS , RPS , Currie & Brown ,  Interserve (Y&H)

– Totally Modular Pilot Scheme for Citizen Housing- Citizen Housing, Totally Modular (West Mids)

– New Build Prison at Wellingborough- Kier, Ministry of Justice, PCE, FP McCann, Bison Precast, Banagher Precast, Curtins (East Mids)

– Why is the time right for offsite in a challenging housing market – South West Procurement Alliance (SWPA), Magna Housing, Rollalong Ltd, SWPA, Complex Asset Management Solutions Ltd (South West)

– Manufacturing Led Construction –  Mid Group with London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, Innovare, Bond Bryan, Parmarbrook, & EDP (South East)

 

Civils Project of the Year

Sponsored by

– Seahouses Main Pier – Royal HaskoningDHV, Northumberland County Council and Balfour Beatty (North East)

– St Athan Northern Access Road – Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd, Welsh Government, Burroughs, TACP, Aecom (Wales)

– Anlaby and East Ella Flood Alleviation Scheme – East Riding of Yorkshire Council, East Riding Infrastructure & Facilities, Mason Clark Associates, Pell Frischmann, Cowi, nmcn, Colas Siac, PBS (Y&H)

– Telford Central Replacement Footbridge- Balfour Beatty, Telford and Wrekin Council, Jacobs UK Ltd, SH Structures Ltd (West Mids)

–  The Wave, Bristol – Andrew Scott Ltd, The Wave Group Ltd, Hydrock, APG Architecture, Ward Williams Associates (South West)

– Springhead Bridge – Balfour Beatty with Ebbsfleet Development Corporation, Arcadis and Scape (South East)

 

Building Project of the Year
Sponsored by

– The Catalyst – Bowmer+Kirkland, Newcastle University, UK National Innovation Centre for Ageing, National Innovation Centre for Data, Turner & Townsend, GSS Architecture, Design North, Gillespies, Studio Horn, Desco, NG Bailey, JD Pierce, Charles Henshaw & Sons Ltd, Beal Architectural and BIMBox (North East)

Plot 6 & 7, Central Square – UK Government Regional Hub – Sir Robert McAlpine, Rightacres Property, Gensler, Arup, Legal & General, HMRC     (Wales)

– Clatterbridge Cancer Centre, Liverpool – Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust, BDP, Laing O’Rourke and Aecom (North West)

– Moxy Hotel, York – Simpson (York) Limited, VASTINT , Faithful & Gould, Cumming & Co , RSP Engineers, Fairhurst (Y&H)

– Three Snowhill- Ballymore, Gleeds, BAM Construction, Sidell Gibson Architects, Cundall, Weedon Architects, M&G, WSP (West Mids)

– De Montfort Mews Student Accommodation, Leicester- MAS Architecture Limited, Zone Developments, Stepnell Limited, DH Consultant Engineering, Omega Fire Engineering Limited, HSP Consulting, Salus, PRP Leicester (East Mids)

Shire Hall – Kier Construction Central, Gloucestershire CC, Quattro Design Architects, Adams Fletcher & Partners (South West)

– Lymington Fields School – Mid Group with London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, Bond Bryan, Price & Myers, EDP, O’Keefe, Innovare & Greenside Integrated Services (South East)

 

To book your place for this event please contact Leanne Conaway on 07792690426 or leanne@cene.org.uk