"*" indicates required fields

Consent*

Finalists of the 2022 Constructing Excellence North East Awards!

People Development

Sponsored by Gleeds

Costain Jacobs Regional Delivery Partnership North

Seymour Skills Academy

Space Architects

Tilbury Douglas Construction

Conservation & Regeneration

17Nineteen – Mosedale Gillatt Architects, Churches Conservation Trust, HPR Ltd, Hall & Partners Ltd, Blackett Ord Conservation Engineers and TGA Consulting

Elephant Rock – Hartlepool Borough Council, Seymour Civil Engineering and Classic Masonry

Kirkleatham Walled Garden – Metnor Construction, Redcar and Cleveland Council, IDPartnership-Northern, Hall & Partners Ltd, Colour UDL, Avoca, Smithers Purslow and Partnership Glu

Palace Green World Heritage Site – Durham University – GSSArchitecture, Durham University, Vest Construction, Billinghurst George & Partners and GSSLLP

The Listed at Ottermead – Building Surveyors Ltd, Bellway Homes North East Ltd, RNJ Partnership LLP, RWO Associates Ltd, Surgo Construction Ltd and Pod Newcastle Ltd

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

Tilbury Douglas Construction

Turner & Townsend

Sustainability

Sponsored by GSS Architecture 

MGL Group

Pipewell Quay – Adderstone Group, Ryder Architecture, JC Consulting and Aspire Technology Solutions

Innovation

Sponsored by McGovern & Co

 

CoreHaus Ltd

MGL Group

Mosswood & Lumley Water Treatment Works UV Project – Northumbrian Water Group, Evoqua, MMB, Peak, Fluid Sealing Engineering and Intelect

OME – Sadler Brown Architecture, Hub for Biotechnology for Built Environment (HBBE), Newcastle University, Jasper Kerr, JH Partners, Key Property Solutions and Bluekeep

 

Health, Safety and Wellbeing

BA Joinery

Real Employee Engagement & Wellbeing – Costain, National Highways and Jacobs

Tilbury Douglas Construction, Commitment to Health, Safety and Wellbeing

Turner & Townsend’s Wellbeing and Positive Mental Health

Vistry Partnerships North East

SME of the Year

Sponsored by Kier Construction North East 

Black & White Engineering

CoreHaus Ltd

DPP UK Ltd

RE:GEN Group Limited

True North Construction Ltd

Value

Elephant Rock – Hartlepool Borough Council, Seymour Civil Engineering and Classic Masonry

Project Falcon, Sage – Bowmer+Kirkland, Sage, Ryder Architecture, Kyoob, Portland Consulting Engineers and Turner & Townsend

Integration & Collaborative Working

Sponsored by CIOB North East 

City Hall, Sunderland – Bowmer+Kirkland, Sunderland City Council, Gleeds, Desco, Cundall, FaulknerBrowns Architects and Castle Building Services

Johnson Street Combined Sewage Overflow Screening Project – Esh-Stantec, Northumbrian Water Group, Turner & Townsend and Retroflo

Northumbrian Water Drainage & Wastewater Management Plan – Northumbrian Water Group, Esh-Stantec and Mott MacDonald Bentley

Project Falcon, Sage – Bowmer+Kirkland, Sage, Ryder Architecture, Kyoob, Portland Consulting Engineers and Turner & Townsend

Project Meridian – Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd, Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies Limited, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture and Billinghurst George & Partners Ltd

RDP North Package B10 – Faithful+Gould, National Highwayys, Costain Jacobs Partnership and Arcadis

Sunderland Strategic Transport Corridor Phase 3 – Esh Civils, Sunderland City Council and Capita

The Fire Station Auditorium – Brims Construction Ltd, The MAC Trust, Flannagan Lawrence, WSP, Idibri, Artis Consulting, Howarth Litchfield Partnership, JCC Consulting, Hepple Engineering, H Malones, Sine Consulting and Arts Council England

Washington Sewage Treatment Works Refurbishment – Mott MacDonald Bentley, Northumbrian Water Group, Longwood Engineering Co Ltd, FLI Precast Solutions, D D Engineering Ltd, Pump Supplies Ltd and Spie Ltd

Modern Methods of Construction

Sponsored by Northumbrian Water Group

This is a tight category and the judges are presently reviewing the submissions. The winner will be announced on the evening.

Client of the Year

Sponsored by Faithful+Gould 

This is a tight category and the judges are presently reviewing the submissions. The winner will be announced on the evening.

Residential Project of the Year

Sponsored by Muckle LLP 

Godwit House – True North Construction Ltd, Mawson Kerr, PYC, North East Electrical, CA Heat Pumps, EcoHaus, Made2Measure and Gillian Maude

Kirkleatham Green, Kirkleatham – Vistry Partnerships North East, Sigma Capital, Beyond Housing and Pegasus Design

The Listed at Ottermead – Building Surveyors Ltd, Bellway Homes North East Ltd, RNJ Partnership LLP, RWO Associates Ltd, Surgo Construction Ltd and Pod Newcastle Ltd

The Walled Garden, High Urpeth – Blake Hopkinson Architecture + Design Ltd, Fred and Sandra Wake, Applebridge Building Services Ltd, Portland Consulting, Kyoob and Gemini

Watergate Court – Community Wellbeing Facility – Lobley Hill, Gateshead – Vistry Partnerships North East, Home Group and SPA Architects Ltd

Outstanding Achievement

This is a tight category and the judges are presently reviewing the submissions. The winner will be announced on the evening.

Civils Project of the Year

Sponsored by CDM Recruitment

A19 Testo’s Junction Improvement Scheme – Costain, National Highways and Jacobs

A69 Hexham Bridge End Junction – Tilbury Douglas, National Highways, Pell Frischmann, Carnell, H W Martin, North East Earthworks, Bemac Construction Ltd and Tarmac

Broken Scar Raw Water Pumping Station Eel Compliant Screens – Mott MacDonald Bentley, Northumbrian Water Group, Intralox, IDEC, JHT, BollFilter, Intelect and Blackburn Starling

New Elvet Bridge Re-Articulation and Major Maintenance Scheme – Balfour Beatty, Durham County Council and Jacobs

Sunderland Strategic Transport Corridor Phase 3 – Esh Civils, Sunderland City Council and Capita

Union Chain Bridge – Faithful+Gould, Northumberland County Council, Scottish Borders Council, Spencer Group, Spence+Dower, Museums Northumberland, Classic Masonry and Vertical Levage Montage

Building Project of the Year

Sponsored by CDM Recruitment 

City Hall, Sunderland – Bowmer+Kirkland, Sunderland City Council, Gleeds, Desco, Cundall, FaulknerBrowns Architects and Castle Building Services

Claremont Complex – Space Architects (Europe) Ltd, Newcastle University, Identity Consult and Sir Robert McAlpine

Kirkleatham Green, Kirkleatham – Vistry Partnerships North East, Sigma Capital, Beyond Housing and Pegasus Design

Pipewell Quay – Adderstone Group, Ryder Architecture, JC Consulting and Aspire Technology Solutions

The Fire Station Auditorium – Brims Construction Ltd, The MAC Trust, Flannagan Lawrence, WSP, Idibri, Artis Consulting, Howarth Litchfield Partnership, JCC Consulting, Hepple Engineering, H Malones, Sine Consulting and Arts Council England

The Regent, Redcar – BAM Construction North East, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council, GT3 Architects, Fairhurst, Desco and Identity Consult

Watergate Court – Community Wellbeing Facility – Lobley Hill, Gateshead – Vistry Partnerships North East, Home Group and SPA Architects Ltd

Get in touch