Constructing Excellence North East Awards 2020 – Shortlist


Integration & Collaborative Working
Sponsored by CIOB North East

The Beam – Tolent Construction, Sunderland City Council, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Gleeds, Identity Consult, Cundall Johnston and Partners, Desco and Landscape Projects

GSK – Q Block (Aseptic Manufacturing Facility) – Turner & Townsend, GlaxoSmithKline, SES Engineering Services, McLaughlin & Harvey Construction and BakerHicks

Future Proofing the Newcastle Royal Victoria Infirmary – Kier Construction Limited, Newcastle upon Tyne NHS Hospitals Trust, Geoffrey Robinson, CAD21 Design, Billinghurst George & Partners and Groundwork Services

The Frederick Douglass Centre – Sir Robert McAlpine, Newcastle University, Newcastle Helix, Newcastle City Council, Faithful+Gould, Sheppard Robson, Arup, Gillespies, Sandy Brown Associates, BIM Technologies and Desco

University Hospital of North Tees – Energy Centre – NG Bailey, NTH Solutions LLP, P+HS Architects, RPS, Currie & Brown and Interserve

South Shields Transport Interchange – Bowmer+Kirkland, Muse Developments, South Tyneside Council, Nexus, The Harris Partnership, Arup, Cundall, Morgan Sindall, Ward Robinson and Systra

The Catalyst – Bowmer+Kirkland, Newcastle University, UK National Innovation Centre for Ageing, National Innovation Centre for Data, Turner & Townsend, GSS Architecture, Design North, Gillespies, shed, Desco, NG Bailey, JD Pierce, Charles Henshaw & Sons Ltd, Beal Architectural and BIMBox

Oak Tree Passivhaus – Shawm, MawsonKerr Architects, Mr & Mrs Rundle, JC Consulting and Warm Consultancy

Integration and Collaboration at the NHC, Teesside University – Wates Construction and Teesside University

 


People Development
Sponsored by Seymour Civil Engineering Contractors Ltd

Carney Consultancy

GT3 Architects

Mott MacDonald Ltd

Esh Group

Meldrum Construction Services Group Ltd

Roberts Environmental

Mobile Mini

Interserve Construction Commitment to Training & Development

Health, Safety and Wellbeing
Sponsored by Northumbrian Water Group

Shotley Bridge Hospital Compliance Works – Summers-Inman Construction & Property Consultants, NHS Property Services, County Durham & Darlington Services, Pattinson Scientific, Chirmarn and Fire Lining Systems

GSK – Q Block (Aseptic Manufacturing Facility) – Turner & Townsend, GlaxoSmithKline, McLaughlin & Harvey Construction Limited, SES Engineering Services and BakerHicks

Mobile Mini

I-Care and Mental Health First Aid Initiatives – Interserve Construction Limited


SME of the Year
Sponsored by Shulmans LLP

Carney Consultancy

Identity Consult

Port Homes

Clark Degnan Consulting Engineers

Roberts Environmental

360 Group

Applebridge Construction

Castle Building Services



Digital Construction
Sponsored by Muckle LLP

Ground Engineering in Virtual Reality – Aarsleff Ground Engineering and Luminous Group

University Hospital of North Tees – Energy Centre – NG Bailey, NTH Solutions LLP, P+HS Architects, RPS, Currie & Brown and Interserve

The Catalyst – Bowmer+Kirkland, Newcastle University, UK National Innovation Centre for Ageing, National Innovation Centre for Data, Turner & Townsend, GSS Architecture, Design North, Gillespies, shed, Desco, NG Bailey, JD Pierce, Charles Henshaw & Sons Ltd, Beal Architectural and BIMBox

Outpost – secure Internet Access for the digital contractor – Trench Networks

Interserve Construction Digital Construction Solutions – Interserve Construction, Durham University, Sablono Gmbh, Fieldview & Viewpoint


Conservation & Regeneration
Sponsored by SES Engineering Services

Hylton Castle – Beaumont Brown Architects, Hylton Castle Trust, William Birch & Sons Ltd, Buro Four, Northern Archaeological Associates and BDN Ltd

West Mural Tower, Auckland Castle, Bishop Auckland – Doonan Architects Ltd, The Auckland Project, Heritage Consolidation Ltd, Structural and Civil Consultants Ltd

Beddell House – Esh Construction Ltd, Sherburn House Charity Ltd, Edwards Architecture, Stafford Project Management, Ward Robinson, J Humphrey & Partners, Portland Consulting, E3 Ecology Ltd, Storm Tempest, McNally & Thompson, Robert Kirkland and Elliott Associates

Life Kitchen at The Lodge – Turner & Townsend, Life Kitchen, Ryder Architecture, Sir Robert McAlpine, Desco, Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd and One Environments

Lifton House – SW Architecture, GMB, Kyoob, Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Lrd, WYG, AECOM and Northern Bear


Innovation
Sponsored by
Faithful+Gould 

Portfolio Reporting allowing interrogation of performance data – Turner & Townsend and Northumbrian Water Group

Stranton Cemetery Flood Alleviation – Hartlepool Borough Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Groundwater Dynamics

The Catalyst – Bowmer+Kirkland, Newcastle University, UK National Innovation Centre for Ageing, National Innovation Centre for Data, Turner & Townsend, GSS Architecture, Design North, Gillespies, shed, Desco, NG Bailey, JD Pierce, Charles Henshaw & Sons Ltd, Beal Architectural and BIMBox

Home Group Gateshead Innovation Village – ENGIE Regeneration, Home Group, Elliott Associates and ID Partnership

Oak Tree Passivhaus – Shawm, MawsonKerr Architects, Mr & Mrs Rundle, JC Consulting and Warm Consultancy

Value

Life Kitchen at The Lodge – Turner & Townsend, Life Kitchen, Ryder Architecture, Sir Robert McAlpine, Desco, Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd and One Environments

The Frederick Douglass Centre – Sir Robert McAlpine, Newcastle University, Newcastle City Council, Faithful+Gould, Sheppard Robson, Arup, Gillespies, Sandy Brown Associates, BIM Technologies and Desco

University Hospital of North Tees – Energy Centre – NG Bailey, NTH Solutions LLP, P+HS Architects, RPS, Currie & Brown and Interserve

South Shields Transport Interchange – Bowmer+Kirkland, Muse Developments, South Tyneside Council, Nexus, The Harris Partnership, Arup, Cundall, Morgan Sindall, Ward Robinson and Systra

Newcastle Helix District Energy Centre – SES Engineering Services Ltd, Newcastle City Council, ENGIE Regeneration Ltd, CAD21, Fairhurst and GRADON Architecture


Sustainability
Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft

The Frederick Douglass Centre – Sir Robert McAlpine, Newcastle University, Newcastle City Council, Faithful+Gould, Sheppard Robson, Arup, Gillespies, Sandy Brown Associates, BIM Technologies and Desco

The Catalyst – Bowmer+Kirkland, Newcastle University, UK National Innovation Centre for Ageing, National Innovation Centre for Data, Turner & Townsend, GSS Architecture, Design North, Gillespies, shed, Desco, NG Bailey, JD Pierce, Charles Henshaw & Sons Ltd, Beal Architectural and BIMBox

Oak Tree Passivhaus – Shawm, MawsonKerr Architects, Mr & Mrs Rundle, JC Consulting and Warm Consultancy

 


Offsite Project of the Year
Sponsored by Esh Group

University Hospital of North Tees – Energy Centre – NG Bailey, NTH Solutions LLP, P+HS Architects, RPS, Currie & Brown and Interserve

Home Group Gateshead Innovation Village – ENGIE Regeneration, Home Group, Elliott Associates and ID Partnership

Offsite Construction Innovations – Interserve Construction Limited, Durham University, PCE Ltd and Willmore Iles Architects Limited


Client of the Year
Sponsored by Ward Hadaway

Newcastle City Council

Newcastle University

 

Outstanding Achievement
Sponsored by WombleBond Dickinson

This is a very special category which the winner will be announced at the Awards ceremony

 


Civils Project of the Year
Sponsored by CDM Recruitment

Seahouses Main Pier – Royal HaskoningDHV, Northumberland County Council and Balfour Beatty

South Shields Transport Interchange – Bowmer+Kirkland, Muse Developments, South Tyneside Council, Nexus, The Harris Partnership, Arup, Cundall, Morgan Sindall, Ward Robinson and Systra

Stranton Cemetery Flood Alleviation – Hartlepool Borough Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Groundwater Dynamics


Building Project of the Year
Sponsored by CDM Recruitment

Hylton Castle – Beaumont Brown Architects, Hylton Castle Trust, William Birch & Sons Ltd, Buro Four, Northern Archaeological Associates and BDN Ltd

Life Kitchen at The Lodge – Turner & Townsend, Life Kitchen, Ryder Architecture, Sir Robert McAlpine, Desco, Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd and One Environments

Student Life Building – Willmott Dixon Construction, Teesside University, FaulknerBrown Architects, Summers Inman and Fairhurst

The Helix District Energy Centre – SES Engineering Services Ltd, Newcastle City Council, ENGIE Regeneration Ltd, CAD21, Fairhurst and GRADON Architecture

The Beam – Tolent Construction, Sunderland City Council, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Gleeds, Identity Consult, Cundall Johnston and Partners, Desco and Landscape Projects

Centre Square – Clark Degnan Consulting Engineers, Ashall Projects Limited, Seymour Architecture, 3E Consulting Engineers, Edmond Shipway, Bowmer+Kirkland and Castle Building Services

The Frederick Douglass Centre – Sir Robert McAlpine, Newcastle University, Newcastle City Council, Faithful+Gould, Sheppard Robson, Arup, Gillespies, Sandy Brown Associates, BIM Technologies and Desco

The Catalyst – Bowmer+Kirkland, Newcastle University, UK National Innovation Centre for Ageing, National Innovation Centre for Data, Turner & Townsend, GSS Architecture, Design North, Gillespies, shed, Desco, NG Bailey, JD Pierce, Charles Henshaw & Sons Ltd, Beal Architectural and BIMBox

Oak Tree Passivhaus – Shawm, MawsonKerr Architects, Mr & Mrs Rundle, JC Consulting and Warm Consultancy

Lower Mountjoy Teaching and Learning Centre – FaulknerBrowns Architects, Durham University, Galliford Try, Turner & Townsend, Space Architects, BuroHappold and Cundall

Congratulations to you all, if you would like to book for the Awards ceremony to take place on Friday 9th October then please head over to our ‘events’ page or contact Leanne Conaway directly on 07792690426 or leanne@cene.org.uk