"*" indicates required fields

Consent*

Constructing Excellence National 2022 Awards - Finalists

Friday 18th November | London Marriott Grosvenor Square Hotel

G4C Future Leader

Kirils Holstov – AECOM (North East)

Ben Pullen – Atkins (Wales)

Alina-Florentina Lighean – Faithful+Gould (North West)

Sophie Leake – Speller Metcalfe (West Midlands)

Nick Parish – Tilbury Douglas Construction (East Midlands)

Ellie Carswell – Faithful+Gould (South East)

Bradley Longford – Henry Boot Construction (Y&H)

Integration & Collaborative Working

Sunderland Strategic Transport Corridor Phase 3 – Esh Civils, Sunderland City Council and Capita (North East)

Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Tan-y-Lan – Kier Construction, Swansea Council, Stride Treglown, Hydrock (Wales)

SY Homes Ltd – SY Homes Ltd, Qu-Est Architects, Porcelanosa, Build-Lite UK and BKNC Kitchens (West Midlands)

Broad Marsh Bus Station and Car Park, Nottingham – Galliford Try Construction, Nottingham City Council, Faithful+Gould, Pick Everard, Leonard Design Architects, Stephen George & Partners and BWB (East Midlands)

Denmark Hill Station Enhancements – INVVU Construction Consultants, Govia Thameslink Railway, BAM Nuttall and Network Rail (South East)

The Dyson Building – Daniel Connal Partnership, Gresham’s School, Kier Construction, Wilkinson Eyre, Sir James Dyson Foundation and North Norfolk District Council (East of England)

Wharton Green, Verdin and Whitby HallCheshire West & Chester Council, EQUANS and QWEST (North West)

Red Kite View – Tilbury Douglas Construction, Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust, Community Ventures Ltd, Gilling Dod, Billinghurst George & Partners,  Services Design Associates,  G&H Group,  Slater Jackson and Ares Landscapes (Y&H)

 

People Development

Seymour Skills Academy (North East)

Thames Valley Construction (Wales)

Leading investment in local communities – Balfour Beatty Vinci (West Midlands)

Pick Everard (East Midlands)

David Miller Architects (South East)

Kier Construction: Performance Excellence (North West)

Hobson & Porter lays ‘foundations’ for construction’s next generation (Y&H)

 

Health, Safety and Wellbeing

Sponsored by Association for Project Safety

Real Employee Engagement & Wellbeing – Costain, National Highways and Jacobs (North East)

Centre for Student Life, Cardiff University – BAM Construction Ltd, Cardiff University, AECOM, Currie & Brown, Fielden Clegg Bradley Studios, IBI Group, Arup, Thames Valley Construction (Wales)

Tilbury Douglas Construction (West Midlands)

Mental Health Matters – J McCann and Co Limited (East Midlands)

Occupational Road Risk – FM Conway (South East)

Russell WBHO: Accident Reduction by Education & Information Program (North West)

Colas (Leeds) Mental Health Initiative (Y&H)

Conservation & Regeneration

17Nineteen – Mosedale Gillatt Architects, Churches Conservation Trust, HPR Ltd, Hall & Partners Ltd, Blackett Ord Conservation Engineers and TGA Consulting (North East)

Barmouth Viaduct Timber Renewal – Network Rail, Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd (Wales)

The Exchange – University of Birmingham – MGAC/RLF, University of Birmingham, Glancy Nichols Architects and Galliford Try (West Midlands)

Buxton Crescent Hotel and Thermal Spa Project – Trevor Osborne Property Group, Buxton Crescent Limited (JV Trevor Osborne Property Group and CP Holdings Ltd), Trevor Osborne Property Group, CP Holdings Ltd, Derbyshire County Council, High Peak Borough Council, Vinci UK and Fairbanks Heritage (East Midlands)

British Academy of Film & Television Arts (BAFTA) Headquarters – Knight Harwood, Benedetti Architects, Equals, Jackson Coles, Harley Haddow, Price & Myers, Charcoal Blue, LAPD, Alan Baxter Heritage, Sandy Brown, DP9, Sweco and British Academy of Film & Television Arts (BAFTA) (South East)

Walker Art Gallery & Midland Railway Building – Krol Corlett Construction Ltd, National Museums Liverpool,  Donald Insall Architects, Baker Mallett, Buro Four and Max Fordham (north West)

Clifford’s Tower – Simpson, English Heritage, Hugh Broughton Architects , Martin Ashley Architects (Conservation) and RNJ Partnership LLP (Y&H)

Net Zero

Sponsored by NACF

Bay Technology Centre – Morgan Sindall Construction, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, IBI Group, Hydrock, The Urbanists (Wales)

Net Zero Vanguard Building – Meole Brace – Read Construction Holdings Ltd, Shropshire County Council, TACP Architects, HLM Architects, Davies Partnership and JP Structural (West Midlands)

NCH 2050 Homes – Melius Homes Limited, Nottingham City Council, Nottingham City Homes and Energiesprong UK (East Midlands)

Zero-Carbon Social Housing Scheme – ZED Pods and Bromley Council (South East)

Chester Community Fire Station – Cheshire Fire Authority, ISG, North West Construction Hub, IKG Consulting, Bradshaw Gass & Hope LLP, Novo and T Clarke (North West)

Clifton Wetlands – transforming waste water management – Yorkshire Water, BarhaleDoosan JV and Stantec (Y&H)

Innovation

MGL Group (North East)

Siderise CT Cavity Tray – Siderise Insulation Ltd (Wales)

Digital Twins for effective Facilities Management – ONE Creative Environments (West Midlands)

Project Vinnie – Predictive Analytics in Health and Safety – Galliford Try, Severn Trent and Newmetrix (East Midlands)

Taylor Woodrow Eco Park South Project – Ultra Low Carbon Concrete – Taylor Woodrow – part of VINCI Construction UK), North London Waste Authority, Ecocem and Cemex (South East)

Seismic – a new platform for construction – LMC, Blacc, Tata Steel, Algeco, MTC, McAvoy Group, NCC and Specific (East of England)

Cara EPS: SME Retrofite Consortia – Cara EPS, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Procure Plus and IRT Surveys Ltd (North West)

Seismic – a new platform for construction – Seismic Consortium, LMC, blacc, Tata Steel, Algeco (formerly Elliott Group), MTC, McAvoy, NCC and Specific (Y&H)

 

Value

Elephant Rock – Hartlepool Borough Council, Seymour Civil Engineering and Classic Masonry (North East)

Grange Pavilion – Benham Architects, Grange Pavilion CIO, IBI Group, Mann Williams, Holloway Partnership, CDF Planning, Mott MacDonald, The Urbanists (Wales)

Birkbeck University of London, 373 Euston Road – Artelia Group, Birkbeck University of London, Penoyre & Prasad (now Perkins & Wills), ARJ Construction, Mace, Webb & Yates and Skelly & Couch Ltd (South East)

Rochdale Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme – EQUANS – Rochdale Borough Council (North West)

Mytholmroyd Flood Alleviation Scheme – Environment Agency, VBA, a joint venture between VolkerStevin Limited, Boskalis Westminster and SNC-Lavalin’s Atkins business.  (Y&H)

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

Tilbury Douglas Construction (North East)

Balfour Beatty Vinci (West Midlands)

Fuse Architects (South East)

Kier Construction (Y&H)

Modern Methods of Construction

CoreHaus (North East)

Crofts Street – a Cardiff Living Project – Wates, Cardiff Council, @Home, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, AECOM (Wales)

Nuspan Flooring (East Mdilands)

Zero-Carbon Social Housing Scheme – ZED Pods and Bromley Council (South East)

The Lostock Sustainable Energy Plant Enabling Works – TATA Chemicals Europe, Lostock Sustainable Energy Plant and SES Engineering Services (North West)

Seismic – a new platform for construction – Seismic Consortium, LMC, blacc, Tata Steel, Algeco (formerly Elliott Group), MTC, McAvoy, NCC and Specific (Y&H)

 

Digital

Digital by Default at Fitzalan High School Cardiff – Kier Construction, Cardiff Council, Austin-Smith:Lord, AECOM, Jubb (Wales)

BIM to DfMA pioneering workflow – ONE Creative Environments, St George City and Simplicity Finishes (West Midlands)

M25 Chamber Cover Renewals – GIS – Jackson Civil Engineering, TechJoint, Connect Plus Services, Atkins (South East)

Four New Bailey – BIMBox, Bowmer+Kirkland, Make Architects, A&B Engineering, Cundall  and Billington Structures Structal (UK) Ltd (North West)

Aspire@ThePark – Willmott Dixon Construction, Wakefield Council, GT3 Architects, Watermans, ELM Building Services, FT Leisure and Arcadis (Y&H)

SME

Black & White Engineering (North East)

LCB Group (Wales)

Calztec Limited (West Midlands)

Akerlof (East Midlands)

LOGIKAL (South East)

M&Y Maintenance and Construction (North West)

Mansfield Pollard (Y&H)

Client of the Year

Sunderland City Council (North East)

South Wales Police (Wales)

Cinnamon Care Collection (West Midlands)

Wokingham Borough Council (South East)

Knowsley Council (North West)

Leeds City Council (Y&H)

Residential Project of the Year

Godwit House – True North Construction Ltd, Mawson Kerr, PYC, North East Electrical, CA Heat Pumps, EcoHaus, Made2Measure and Gillian Maude (North East)

Parc Eirin – Morganstone Ltd, Pobl Group, Sero (Wales)

Albury Place – SY Homes Ltd, Qu-Est Architects, Porcelanosa, Build-Lite UK, BKNC Kitchens and Monk Properties (West Midlands)

Springfields Independent Living – Willmott Dixon Construction, emh Group, BRP Architects, Patrick Parsons Limited, Ridge & Partners Ltd and QODA Consulting Limited (East Midlands)

Bradbury View – Ridge & Partners LLP, Trinity Winchester, Bentley Projects and Hyphen (South East)

Dart Square, Sheffield (Hillside House) – 56three Architects, CA Ventures, Robertson Construction, KR Developments, Quartz Project Services, Etive Consulting Engineers, March Consultants Limited, and Tigg Coll (Interior Design) (Y&H)

Civils Project of the Year

A19 Testo’s Junction Improvement Scheme – Costain, National Highways and Jacobs (North East)

Barmouth Viaduct Timber Renewal – Network Rail, Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd (Wales)

Severn Trent Eels Regulation Compliance – Galliford Try, Severn Trent Water,  Hydrolox Engineered Polymer Screens, Spirac, M&N, Reds Engineering Services Divers, Northern Divers and Galliford Try Fabrications (East Midlands)

Runcorn Delinking and Station Quarter – Halton Borough Council, Balfour Beatty and Scape Civil Engineering and Infrastructure (North West)

Hessle Foreshore Tidal Defence Scheme – Mason Clark Associates, East Riding of Yorkshire Council, Mason Clark Associates Ltd, Tilbury Douglas, National Highways and Esh Group (Y&H)

Building Project of the Year

The Regent, Redcar – BAM Construction North East, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council, GT3 Architects, Fairhurst, Desco and Identity Consult (North East)

Merthyr Tydfil Bus Interchange – Capita, Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council, Morgan Sindall Construction, Welsh Government, Cardiff Capital Region (Wales)

Houlton School, Rugby – Morgan Sindall Construction, Urban & Civic, Van Heyningen & Haward Architects, Department for Education, Price & Meyers, Transforming Lives Educational Trust, Warwickshire County Council and David Lock Associates (West Midlands)

HMP Five Wells – Kier, Ministry of Justice, FP McCann, Bison Precast, Banagher Precast Concrete, ASSA ABLOY, PCE, Mace, Pick Everard, HLM, Arup, Curtins and WTP (East Midlands)

Crosfields School – David Miller Architects, KLH, Engenuiti, Perega, CBG Consulting, Madlins, Cahill Design Consultants and Beard Construction  (South East)

The Digi-Tech Factory, City College Norwich – RG Carter Ltd, City College Norwich, Coffey Architects, Clancy Consulting, REAL Consulting and CC and D (East of England)

University of Salford – Energy House 2.0 – Bowmer + Kirkland, University of Salford, AECOM , Bond Bryan, NG Bailey and Curtins (North West)

Red Kite View – Tilbury Douglas Construction, Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust, Community Ventures Ltd, Gilling Dod, Billinghurst George & Partners,  Services Design Associates,  G&H Group,  Slater Jackson and Ares Landscapes (Y&H)

Get in touch